Akana, Franklin Randolph, SP 5

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
14 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 5
Last Service Branch
Transportation Corps
Last Primary MOS
67N20-UH-1 Helicopter Repairer
Last MOS Group
Transportation Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1970-1970, 67N20, 1st Aviation Brigade
Service Years
1968 - 1970

Specialist 5



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

37 kb

Home State
Hawaii
Hawaii
Year of Birth
1949
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Clyde Wittsell (CJ/ WILDMAN) to remember Akana, Franklin Randolph, SP 5.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Honolulu, HI
Last Address
Honolulu, HI

Casualty Date
Nov 20, 1970
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Other Accident
Location
Vietnam
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific - Honolulu, Hawaii
Wall/Plot Coordinates
06W 072 / Section T Site 154

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1970, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1970-1970, 67N20, 164th Aviation Group

Specialist 5
From Month/Year
January / 1970
To Month/Year
November / 1970
Unit
164th Aviation Group Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 5
MOS
67N20-UH-1 Helicopter Repairer
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Chua Doc (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 164th Aviation Group Details

164th Aviation Group
Type
Air Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Aviation Units
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 18, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
52 Members Also There at Same Time
164th Aviation Group

Shriner, Robert Lee, SP 5, (1967-1970) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Barnes, William Edward, SP 4, (1968-1970) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Vaspory, William Louis, SGT, (1968-1970) TC 67A Sergeant
Butler, David Leroy, SP 4, (1970-1971) TC 67U10 Specialist 4
Manzer, Robert, SP 4, (1968-1971) TC 68B Specialist 4
Vokes, Richard Henry, SP 4, (1968-1970) TC 67B20 Specialist 4
Brinson, Hubert Franklin, CPT, (1965-1970) AV 1981 Captain
Tippett, Robert, LTC, (1966-1994) AV 15A Captain
Bagley, Jack Lawrence, 1LT, (1969-1970) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Laplante, Noel Charles, 1LT, (1970-1971) TC 1981 First Lieutenant
Leighton, Theodore Richard, 1LT, (1968-1970) TC 1981 First Lieutenant
Borchers, Carl Wilhelm, CW2, (1969-1971) AV 101D Chief Warrant Officer 2
Embrey, Ralph Curtis, CW2, (1968-1970) TC 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Emch, James Kenneth, CW2, (1968-1970) TC 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Carroll, Wesley Womble, WO1, (1964-1970) AV 100E Warrant Officer 1
Colatruglio, Robert F., WO1, (1969-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Connelly, Richard John, CW2, (1969-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Cook, Donald Warren, CW2, (1961-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Mezera, Terry Francis, WO1 AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Milliner, William, WO1 AV 100E Warrant Officer 1
Spence, Alex C., WO1, (1968-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Lee, Quentin, SGM, (1962-1992) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Dowell, Scott, SFC, (1959-1979) MI 05C10 Staff Sergeant
Garza-Ray, Richard, SSG, (1968-1976) AV 15P Staff Sergeant
Harvey, Thomas Preston, SGT, (1970-1971) AV 67N10 Sergeant
Coffman, Clyde Lee, SP 5, (1968-1970) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Kleppin, Kenneth Thomas, SP 5, (1968-1970) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Peyton, Parker, SP 5, (1969-1972) AV 71P Specialist 5
Hotaling, Dennis Michael, SP 4, (1965-1971) EN 52B20 Specialist 4
Kieme, Bruce Douglas, SP 4, (1970-1970) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Lutz, Joseph Patrick, SP 4, (1969-1970) AV 67A Specialist 4
McGregor, Wayne, SP 5, (1968-1971) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Sones, John Lester, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Studinarz, Edward, SSG, (1968-1989) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Loving, Martin Edwin, CW2, (1956-1971) Chief Warrant Officer 2
Royal, William Earl, CW2, (1969-1971) Chief Warrant Officer 2
Scatuorchio, Dominic N, CW2, (1967-1970) Chief Warrant Officer 2
Haight, Stephen Harold, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
McCormick, Ronald Lee, SP 4, (1968-1970) Specialist 4
Sheldon, Kimball Hayes, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
Melody, Edward Bruce, WO1, (1969-1970) Warrant Officer 1
Pace, James Taylor, WO1, (1968-1970) Warrant Officer 1
Seeman, Steven Carl, WO1, (1969-1970) Warrant Officer 1
Proctor, Daniel Vaughan, SP 5, (1969-1970) Specialist 5
Stafford, Ronald Wade, SP 5, (1964-1970) Specialist 5
Furnish, Thomas Harold, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
Silva, Thomas Joseph, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
Smith, Philip Edwin, SP 4, (1968-1970) Specialist 4
Swartz, Gary Lee, SP 4, (1968-1970) Specialist 4
HHC

Wobser, Carl, SP 5, (1968-1970) AV 67N20 Specialist 5
Urbani, Roger Stanley, PFC, (1970-1970) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Hart, John, CW4, (1958-1984) TC Chief Warrant Officer 2

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011