Ackerman, Daniel Leverne, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
7 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11D20-Armor Reconnaissance Sergeant
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11D20, 3rd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment/D Troop
Service Years
1966 - 1968

Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

25 kb

Home State
Nevada
Nevada
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Eddie Ireland to remember Ackerman, Daniel Leverne, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Carson City, NV
Last Address
Carson City, NV

Casualty Date
Apr 10, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Bien Hoa (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Empire Cemetery - Carson City, Nevada
Wall/Plot Coordinates
49E 007 / Plot: C13

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11D20, 3rd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment/D Troop

Sergeant
From Month/Year
October / 1967
To Month/Year
April / 1968
Unit
D Troop Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11D20-Armor Reconnaissance Sergeant
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment/D Troop Details

3rd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment/D Troop
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment
Strength
Squadron
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 2, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
82 Members Also There at Same Time
D Troop

Sinnock, John Robert, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Helberg, Mark, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11H10 Specialist 4
Williams, Franklin Dean, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
3rd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment

Carter, Harold Edwin, SFC, (1952-1969) AR 11D40 Sergeant First Class
Bianco, Jerry, SGT, (1968-1970) AR 133 Sergeant
Dyer, Jim, LTC, (1967-1989) IN 11A Lieutenant Colonel
Horan, Jim, MAJ, (1966-1991) AV 15B Major
Turner, Harvey, LTC, (1959-1982) AR 1204 Captain
Chaney, Douglas Dale, 1LT, (1966-1968) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Clark, Tom, MAJ, (1966-1972) AV 15B First Lieutenant
Taylor, David Earl, 1LT, (1966-1969) AV 100F First Lieutenant
Brown, Eddie Wayne, WO1, (1967-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Conway, Raymond Lester, WO1, (1967-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Matason, Tom, MAJ, (1965-1986) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
McNair, Willie Charles, SSG IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Clover, Lionel Timothy, SGT SC 05C Sergeant
Lemmons, Dan, SGT, (1968-1969) SC 05B10 Sergeant
Lackey, Edward, SP 5, (1966-1968) QM 76Y Specialist 5
Stout, Larry L, SP 5, (1966-1968) FI 73C Specialist 5
Gordon, John, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Nieves, Jorge Luis, SP 4, (1967-1968) AV 67V Specialist 4
Valdez, Gelacio, SP 4, (1966-1969) QM 76Y Specialist 4
White, Bradley, PFC, (1968-1971) TC 67N10 Private First Class
Gilbert, James Michael, WO1 Warrant Officer 1
Homer, Ernest Craig, SGT, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Meadows, Jerry Roger, SGT, (1968-1969) TC Sergeant
Young, Gary, SP 6, (1966-1977) TC Specialist 6
Cusick, Michael Peter, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Benson, Rodney, PV1, (1968-1972) IN Private
Lemus, Charles Ruiz, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
A Troop

Connor, John, CSM, (1955-1981) AR 11D40 Sergeant First Class
Roderigues, Paul Irving, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Zimmerman, Richard King, MAJ, (1961-1969) AR 1204 Major
Cheney, Daniel Bernard, 1LT, (1968-1969) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Pate, Milton Dale, 1LT, (1966-1968) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Wolter, Ronald Alan, 1LT, (1966-1968) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Smith, James Douglas, CW2, (1965-1968) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
West, Eric, CW2, (1966-1970) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Koslosky, Walter Norman, WO1, (1967-1969) TC 062B Warrant Officer 1
La Grange, Allan, SSG, (1964-1972) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Stroud, Edward Eugene, SGT, (1968-1968) AV 67N10 Sergeant
Gheer, James Melvin, SP 5, (1967-1968) QM 76T Specialist 5
Middlebrooks, James Ross, SP 5, (1968-1972) AV 68B Specialist 5
Anderson, Harry William, SP 4, (1966-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Bourne, Lawrence Gilbert, SP 4, (1967-1968) AV 68E Specialist 4
Helms, Charles, SFC, (1967-1984) AV 67V Specialist 4
Middlebrooks, James, SP 4, (1968-1972) TC 67N10 Specialist 4
Samar, Mike, SP 4, (1966-1968) SC 05C Specialist 4
Wenban, Bruce R., SP 4, (1967-1968) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Mehl, Richard Earl, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Smyth, Edward, SP 4, (1966-1969) AV Specialist 4
B Troop

Danielson, Francis, SGT, (1967-1970) AR 19D20 Sergeant
Gomez, Oscar Joe, SGT, (1968-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Lund, Willard Spencer, WO1, (1967-1969) AV 100E Warrant Officer 1
Myers, Larry, SGM, (1968-1996) AG 71L10 Sergeant Major
Berry, Kenneth Beryl, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ware, Wayne, SGT, (1968-1971) SC 05B10 Sergeant
Jay, Jon, SP 5, (1967-1973) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Varley, Michael, SP 5, (1966-1969) AV 71P Specialist 5

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011