Abshear, William Wallace, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
21 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11B20, 2nd Battalion, 60th Infantry Regiment/B Company
Service Years
1967 - 1969

Sergeant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

31 kb

Home State
Maryland
Maryland
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Clyde Wittsell (CJ/ WILDMAN) to remember Abshear, William Wallace (Billy The Kid), SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Hillcrest Heights, MD
Last Address
Hillcrest Heights, MD

Casualty Date
Mar 07, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Long An (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Fort Bliss National Cemetery - Fort Bliss, Texas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
30W 061 / Section I Site 547

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2017, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1969, 11B20, 1st Brigade, 9th Infantry Division

Sergeant
From Month/Year
October / 1967
To Month/Year
March / 1969
Unit
1st Brigade, 9th Infantry Division Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Long An (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Brigade, 9th Infantry Division Details

1st Brigade, 9th Infantry Division
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 11, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
108 Members Also There at Same Time
1st Brigade, 9th Infantry Division

Marshall, Billy Ray, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Woods, Ray Houston, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Zubar, Wladmir William, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Hamner, Walter Scott, MSG, (1953-1969) IN 11B10 Master Sergeant
MAY, GENE, MSG, (1948-1969) IN 11F10 Master Sergeant
Garnet, Owen Niel, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Glaesman, Richard E., SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hampton Jr, David, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hicks, Ronald, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Jones, Delma, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Mitchell, Dennis, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 4745 Sergeant
Pederson, Marvin Clifford, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Rider, Earl Conrad, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wesley, David, SGT, (1967-1973) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Wright, Darrel Zane, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ackerman, Maxie Edward, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Culver, Alfonzie, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Gardner, Daniel Eli, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Corporal
Harrison, Billy Gerald, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lewis, Calvin, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Mahoney, Ernest, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Maldonado-Torres, Lionel, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Sosinski, Joseph, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Wright, Raymond Earl, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Young, Jon Michael, SP 5, (1965-1968) IN 11F10 Specialist 5
Bronson, Randy K., SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cameron, Robert Charles, SP 4, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Campbell, George Lee, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dean, Thomas Jolley, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Fleming, John Frederick, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Galeno, Anthony Michael, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Garland, Conley R., SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gonzales, Arturo Perez, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Graham, Burdette Delroy, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hernandez, Ramon N., PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Peden, Kenneth, SGT, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rodney, Carlisle Anthony, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Whetham, Vernon E., SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11F10 Specialist 4
Crichton, Charles Frederic, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Farley, Andrew Simmons, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lopez, Jose Lius, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Reddix, Mister Jr., PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Cifelli, Dominic Joseph, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Donnelly, David, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Noland, Kenneth Eugene, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Emerson, Henry Everett (Hank), LTG, (1947-1977) IN 1542 Colonel
Klingman, Dennis, 1LT, (1965-1968) IN 1560 First Lieutenant
Wiggin, Robert James, SSG, (1952-1968) QM 94B10 Staff Sergeant
Wilk, Charles Lee, SSG, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Dittmer, David Allen, SGT, (1968-1969) MD 91B10 Sergeant
Grose, Thomas Neil, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Cadena, Roland, SP 5, (1967-1970) MD 91A Specialist 5
Harsh, Jim, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 52B10 Specialist 5
Kennedy, Randall, SP 4, (1968-1974) EN 01D Specialist 4
Sargent, Stevan Roy, SP 4, (1967-1968) MD 91A Specialist 4
Brown, Joe Henry, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist
York, Robert Leo, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Healy, Michael D., MG, (1945-1981) Colonel
Schroeder, Donald Benjamin, LTC, (1948-1969) Lieutenant Colonel

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011