Ackerson, Vencen, SFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
16 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B40-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11B40, E Company, 2nd Battalion, 3rd Infantry
Service Years
1948 - 1969

Sergeant First Class


Seven Service Stripes



Three Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Year of Birth
1930
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Ackerson, Vencen, SFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Okmulgee, OK
Last Address
Okmulgee, OK

Casualty Date
Mar 04, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Okmulgee Cemetery - Okmulgee, Oklahoma
Wall/Plot Coordinates
30W 035

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2016, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11B40, 199th Light Infantry Brigade (LIB)

Sergeant First Class
From Month/Year
August / 1968
To Month/Year
March / 1969
Unit
199th Light Infantry Brigade (LIB) Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant First Class
MOS
11B40-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 199th Light Infantry Brigade (LIB) Details

199th Light Infantry Brigade (LIB)
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 1, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
410 Members Also There at Same Time
199th Light Infantry Brigade (LIB)

Sneed, Ward Gray, SFC, (1957-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Ackerman, Roger Carl Henry, SSG, (1962-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Andujar, Charles Manuel, SSG, (1959-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Kroehler, Kenneth Richard, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Lannom, Leo, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Nickens, James, SSG, (1965-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Anderson, Terry, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Andren, Dana, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Andrews, Robert Lee, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Ashurst, Tice, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Attaway Jr., Huel, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Bell, Charles, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Candos, Frank, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Colson, Donald Reginald, SGT, (1962-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Gloden, Roger, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Gonzalez, Joseph, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Hassler, Fredrick Andrew, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
John, Patnode, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Liskow, Larry Lee, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Moskal, James, SGT, (1964-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Shafer, John, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Stopera, John, SGT, (1967-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Van Andel, Claude Richard, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Whitlock, Paul, SGT, (1968-1972) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Blondefield, Gordon, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Corporal
Dohrmann, Art, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Specialist 4
Hunt, Harold, SSG, (1968-1977) IN 11B40 Specialist 4
McCarty, Frederick Donald, SFC, (1954-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Chateauneuf, Glenn, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Etter, Mike, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Laus, Richard, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Puetz, Tom, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Sauerwine, William, SSG, (1969-1979) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Snyder, Woodrow Wilson, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Thompson, Bernard E., SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B30 Staff Sergeant
Uzzi, Christopher, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Abraham, Paul Harold, SGT, (1963-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Acuna, Manuel, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ballard, Mel Roy, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Booth, Raymond, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Brand, David, SGT, (1965-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Brasile, Terrence Carmine, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Candos, Frank, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Carmichael, Randall, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Clark, James, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cunningham, William Neal, SGT, (1969-1969) IN 11C30 Sergeant
DeFusco, Pat, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Digardi, David, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Gloden, Roger, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Hufferd, John, SGT, (1969-1975) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Kahne, John, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lariscy, Ralph, SGT, (1969-1976) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Longmier, Dennis, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Martin, Charles, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Merrell, Harold, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 111.07 Sergeant
Mertens, Edward, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Morones, Margarito, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Nelson, Paul, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Ostergren, Roy, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 111.07 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011