Chapman, Sherman, Jr., SFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
55 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1966, 1st Infantry Division
Service Years
1948 - 1966

Sergeant First Class


Six Service Stripes



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
New Jersey
New Jersey
Year of Birth
1928
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines (Army Chief Admin) to remember Chapman, Sherman, Jr., SFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Trenton
Last Address
Trenton

Casualty Date
Jun 23, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
08E 079

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2015, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1966-1966, 11B10, HHC, 2nd Battalion, 16th Infantry

Sergeant First Class
From Month/Year
- / 1966
To Month/Year
- / 1966
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant First Class
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 HHC, 2nd Battalion, 16th Infantry Details

HHC, 2nd Battalion, 16th Infantry
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 16th Infantry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 31, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
124 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Frank, Charles, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Gutierrez, Jose Antonio, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Shiver, Henry Arnold, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Walters, William, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Buckley, Carl Dwayne, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Campbell, Andrew J., PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Glowacki, Eugene Thomas, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hammett, David A., PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Incrocci, Richard, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kramer, Howard Morris, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Robertson, Andrew James, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Taliana, John Barry, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Van Dyke, Deane S., PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ward, George Howard, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Watkins, John William, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wood, Edward Charles, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
King, Floyd Dempsey, SFC, (1945-1966) IN 11C20 Sergeant First Class
Coleman, Ralph, SSG, (1952-1966) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Breaux, Shelton, SGT, (1965-1966) IN 11C10 Sergeant
Causey, William Harvey, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11H10 Sergeant
Sanders, Arthur Edwin, SGT, (1959-1966) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Willis, Michael, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Gonzalez, Amalio, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11H10 Private First Class
Brunelle, Robert, CPT, (1963-1970) IN 1542 Captain
Steinberg, George Charles, CPT, (1963-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Rutledge, James Robert, SSG, (1954-1966) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Bibler, Wilson Elmo, SP 4, (1965-1967) MD 91B20 Specialist 4
Harper, Billy Neal, SP 4 MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Puduls, Juris, SP 4, (1964-1966) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Stamey, Jimmy Edward, SP 4, (1965-1966) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
White, Lee Owens, SP 4, (1966-1966) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Coleman, Terry, SP 4, (1964-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Kelly, Ernest Calvin, PFC, (1960-1966) MD 91B10 Private First Class
Owens, John William, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Flores, David Becerra, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN Specialist 4
Williams, Don, SP 5, (1964-1967) MD Specialist 5
Rose, David Jon, 1LT, (1964-1966) First Lieutenant
Seasholtz, Ronald J., SGT, (1960-1966) Sergeant
Sanders, George Austin, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Ferrell, Mark, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Hubschmitt, Elbert R, PFC, (1964-1966) Private First Class
Kreuziger, Robert Alan, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
2nd Battalion, 16th Infantry

Bailey, Lewis, PFC, (1964-1966) IN 11C20 Private First Class
A Company

Tingle, Tom Kermit, SSG, (1952-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Hipp, Mike, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gilbert, Thomas, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Petersen, Galen Dean, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Schulz, Allan Henry, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Welty, Carroll Leon, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jones, John Ora, SSG, (1952-1966) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Kasak, Michael, SP 5, (1966-1968) IN 111.6 Specialist 5
Barnes, Harold Duane, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Bearden, Lee Vester, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Burgan, Fred, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Garrison, Carl Franklin, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Wright, Lanny Gayle, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11H10 Specialist 4
Gunn, Terry Sidney, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Todd, James, 1LT, (1965-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Shamanski, Daniel M., COL, (1959-1994) First Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011