Arnett, Francis Ignatius, SGT

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
146 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B40-Infantry Platoon Sergeant
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11B40, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/C Troop
Service Years
1958 - 1968

Sergeant


Three Service Stripes


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

386 kb

Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1939
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT David O Olsen to remember Arnett, Francis Ignatius, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Seacliff, NY
Last Address
Seacliff, NY

Casualty Date
Feb 13, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Japan
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Long Island National Cemetery - Farmingdale, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
39E 016 / SECTION 2H SITE 3994

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of The Spur


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial3/4 Cav AssociationThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1968, 3/4 Cav Association [Verified]
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Tributes from Members  
Tributes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 548 
 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11B40, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/C Troop

Sergeant
From Month/Year
January / 1968
To Month/Year
February / 1968
Unit
C Troop Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B40-Infantry Platoon Sergeant
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/C Troop Details

3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/C Troop
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment
Strength
Squadron
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 19, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
three Soldiers
DoD New Release
C Troop Banner
Long Island National Cemetery
268 Members Also There at Same Time
C Troop

Hunt, Robert William, SFC, (1968-1978) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Fox, Bernard Lyle, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Holmes, Billy Ray, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Warner, Thomas Craig, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Navarro, Frank Gea, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Samples, Larry Junior, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Starkey, Kurt L, CPL, (1961-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Clark, Donald Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Long, Norman Lacy, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mcdonald, Darrel J., SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Pekny, Charles Dennis, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mc Clain, Roy Howard, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Watts, William E., PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dillon, George Alfred Cheda, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Finnegan, Robert Michael, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 00F Private First Class
Guerra, George, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hale, Charles Chaplin, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Oglesby, John R., PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sommers, Steven Allen, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sanchez, Ralph Jr., PVT2, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Russin, Donald John, 1LT, (1966-1968) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Runnels, Steven, 1SG, (1967-1990) AR 19Z First Sergeant
Jenkins, William, SFC, (1959-1968) AR 11D40 Sergeant First Class
Toomey, Gerald, SFC, (1967-1987) AR 19D20 Sergeant First Class
Alsman, William Franklin, SSG, (1949-1968) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Eaton, George Elwood, SSG, (1963-1969) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Fisher, James Roy, SSG, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Jackson, Robert, SSG, (1951-1969) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Jones, Ted, SSG, (1965-1995) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Martin, Elmer, SSG, (1954-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Pairis, Arnold, SSG, (1952-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Devor, Kenneth Lee, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Egolf, Klaus Dieter, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Harding, Warren Guthrie, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Hart, Gerald, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Jones, Gregory, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Littlejohn, Troy A., SGT, (1960-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Morris, Walter, Paul, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Schwichow, Richard Joseph, SSG, (1945-1969) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Sullivan, Gerald DeWayne, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
McDonough, James Robert, SP 5, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Penson, Daniel L., SP 5, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Rice, Chester, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Rosenbusch, Charles R., SP 5, (1966-1968) OD 63C Specialist 5
Stafford, Harold Richard, SP 5, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Studstill, Lonnie, SP 5, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
White, Alger Lawrence, SP 5, (1961-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Bowman, Reginald Alonzo, SP 4, (1968-1968) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Grabbe, John Albert, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Hareford, Basil Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Huggett, Richard Thomas, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Lennard, Benjamin Edwin, SP 4, (1968-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Levett, William James, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Lewis, Barry Wayne, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Lord, Robert Randal, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Manello, Frank Ronald, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Paynter, Thomas Bernhard, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Pizzuti, John, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Pleasant, Eddie Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011