Russin, Donald John, Jr., 1LT

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
271 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
First Lieutenant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
1203-Tank Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Armor (Officer)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 1203, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1966 - 1968
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Order of the Spur

Armor

First Lieutenant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Ohio
Ohio
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT David O Olsen to remember Russin, Donald John, Jr., 1LT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Youngstown
Last Address
Youngstown

Casualty Date
Feb 06, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Montville Township Cemetery - Geauga County, Ohio
Wall/Plot Coordinates
37E 068

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of The Spur


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Purple Heart Hall of Honor3/4 Cav Association
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1968, The National Purple Heart Hall of Honor [Verified]
  1968, 3/4 Cav Association [Verified]


 Tributes from Members  
Tributes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 548
 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 1203, C Troop, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry

First Lieutenant
From Month/Year
- / 1967
To Month/Year
- / 1968
Unit
C Troop Unit Page
Rank
First Lieutenant
MOS
1203-Tank Unit Commander
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 C Troop, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Details

C Troop, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Type
Cavalry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Strength
Troop
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 10, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
DoD News Release
C Troop Banner
Montville Cemetery
Montville Cemetery
374 Members Also There at Same Time
C Troop

Penn, Ronald W., CPT, (1965-1967) AR 1204 Captain
Runnels, Steven, 1SG, (1967-1990) AR 19Z50 First Sergeant
Kea, Edward Kikau, MSG, (1945-1967) IN 11B10 Master Sergeant
Hunt, Robert William, SFC, (1968-1978) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Jenkins, William, SFC, (1959-1968) AR 11D40 Sergeant First Class
Toomey, Gerald, SFC, (1967-1987) AR 19D20 Sergeant First Class
Alsman, William Franklin, SSG, (1949-1968) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Eaton, George Elwood, SSG, (1963-1969) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Fisher, James Roy, SSG, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Jackson, Robert, SSG, (1951-1969) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Jones, Ted, SSG, (1965-1995) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Maroon, James Willmer, SSG, (1949-1967) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Martin, Elmer, SSG, (1954-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Pairis, Arnold, SSG, (1952-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Smith, Lonnie Leo, SSG, (1957-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Whitfield, Richard K., SSG, (1959-1967) OD 21E Staff Sergeant
Arnett, Francis Ignatius, SGT, (1958-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Chrisler, Danny, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Devor, Kenneth Lee, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Egolf, Klaus Dieter, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11E40 Sergeant
Fox, Bernard Lyle, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Gable, Arlan Dean, SGT, (1959-1967) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Gardner, Richard, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Gros, Ronnie Lee, SGT, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Harding, Warren Guthrie, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Hart, Gerald, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Holmes, Billy Ray, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Jones, Gregory, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Littlejohn, Troy Alvin, SGT, (1960-1968) AR 11E40 Sergeant
McCarroll, Ivy M., SGT, (1955-1967) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Morris, Walter, Paul, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Schwichow, Richard Joseph, SSG, (1945-1969) AR 11D40 Sergeant
South, Stephen, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D20 Sergeant
Stephens, Clyde J., SGT, (1963-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Sullivan, Gerald DeWayne, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Warner, Thomas Craig, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
House, Richard Allan, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
McDonnell, Martin Gerard, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Navarro, Frank Gea, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Samples, Larry Junior, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Starkey, Kurt L, CPL, (1961-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Zuniga, Guadalupe Natal, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
McDonough, James Robert, SP 5, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Penson, Daniel L., SP 5, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Rice, Chester, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Rosenbusch, Charles Richard, SP 5, (1966-1968) OD 63C10 Specialist 5
Stafford, Harold Richard, SP 5, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Studstill, Lonnie, SP 5, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Tauaese, Valentino, SP 5, (1953-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
White, Alger Lawrence, SP 5, (1961-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Aviles Lopez, Jose F, SSG, (1966-1987) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Bowman, Paul, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bowman, Reginald Alonzo, SP 4, (1968-1968) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Clark, Donald Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Dennis, Paul Jones, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Eatough, Richard, SP 4, (1967-1969) SC 31B10 Specialist 4
Flammer, Timothy Matthew, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Grabbe, John Albert, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Hareford, Basil Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011