Balentine, Ralph Benjamin, Cpl

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
33 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Corporal
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
4733-Armored Reconnaissance Crewman
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1951-1951, 4733, POW/MIA
Service Years
1950 - 1951

Corporal



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

884 kb

Home State
Michigan
Michigan
Year of Birth
1932
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MAJ John Moore (SaberAlpha 10) to remember Balentine, Ralph Benjamin, Cpl.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Traverse City
Last Address
Traverse City, Michigan

Casualty Date
Jun 18, 1951
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Captured
Reason
Illness, Disease
Location
Korea, South
Conflict
Korean War/CCF Spring Offensive (1951)
Location of Interment
Grand Traverse Memorial Gardens - Traverse City, Michigan
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 



 Photo Album   (More...


   1950-1951, 4733, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Private First Class
From Month/Year
- / 1950
To Month/Year
January / 1951
Unit
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
4733-Armored Reconnaissance Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Korea, North
 
 
 Patch
 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Details

25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 8, 2016
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
166 Members Also There at Same Time
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Reifers, Raymond Nicholas, Sgt, (1943-1950) AR 4733 Sergeant
Anderson, William Phillip, Cpl, (1949-1950) AR 4733 Corporal
Fasick, William Francis, Cpl, (1945-1950) AR 4733 Corporal
Fitzgerald, John Joseph, Cpl, (1948-1951) AR 4733 Corporal
Maupin, Billie Truman, Cpl, (1947-1952) AR 4733 Corporal
Maupin, Billie Truman, Cpl, (1947-1952) AR 4733 Corporal
Page, James Willard, Cpl, (1945-1950) AR 4733 Corporal
Devries, Wesley Ernest, PFC, (1948-1951) AR 4733 Private First Class
Fitzgerald, John Joseph, Cpl, (1948-1951) AR 4733 Private First Class
Graham, William Milton, PFC, (1943-1952) AR 4733 Private First Class
Klassen, Fred Paul, PFC, (1950-1952) AR 4733 Private First Class
Neal, Frank Allen, PFC, (1949-1950) AR 4733 Private First Class
Vignes, Jakie Joseph, PFC, (1949-1950) AR 4733 Private First Class
Klassen, Fred Paul, PFC, (1950-1952) AR 4733 Private
Tedford, Robert Austin, M/Sgt, (1938-1950) AR 1733 Master Sergeant
Hutchison, Granville, T/Sgt, (1943-1954) AR 1733 Technical Sergeant
Decorrevont, Floyd, SFC, (1944-1950) AR 795 Staff Sergeant
Clark, Wesley Herbert, SFC, (1943-1950) AR 1733 Sergeant
Lane, Donald Ross, SFC, (1948-1953) AR 1733 Sergeant
Carlson, Ralph, Sgt, (1949-1951) AR 3795 Corporal
Adams, Paul DeWitt, GEN, (1928-1966) USA 00GC Major General
Ferenbaugh, Claude Birkett, LTG, (1918-1958) USA 00GC Major General
Kean, William Benjamin, LTG, (1918-1954) USA 00GC Major General
Swift, Ira, MG, (1918-1954) USA 00GC Major General
Koch, Oscar, BG, (1916-1954) USA 00GD Brigadier General
Mitchell, William, BG, (1920-1955) USA 00GD Brigadier General
Duck, Howard Arthur, LTC, (1941-1950) SC 0210 Lieutenant Colonel
Kennedy, Robert, LTC, (1941-1972) AR 1203 Captain
Kennedy, Robert, LTC, (1941-1972) AR 1203 Captain
Shuffer, George Macon Jr., BG, (1940-1975) IN 1542 Captain
Torman, Charles, MAJ, (1942-1962) AR 1204 Captain
Kennedy, Robert, LTC, (1941-1972) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Parker, Dixie, 1LT, (1942-1950) FA 1154 First Lieutenant
Torman, Charles, MAJ, (1942-1962) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Poolaw, Pascal Cleatus, 1SG, (1942-1967) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Sudut, Jerome A., 2LT, (1946-1951) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Burchfield, Riley, SFC, (1946-1951) IN 1812 Sergeant First Class
Chaney, Dean Dee, SFC, (1950-1951) IN 4745 Sergeant First Class
Goodwin, Elmore Bernard, SFC, (1946-1953) IN 4745 Sergeant First Class
Schepers, Marcus J, SFC, (1951-1954) IN 1814 Sergeant First Class
Van Horn, Irving, SFC, (1946-1953) IN 1812 Sergeant First Class
Waldo, Eugene Lawrence, SFC, (1946-1950) FA 1844 Sergeant First Class
Lau, Cornelius Afai Lauli, CPT, (1949-1967) IN 1745 Sergeant
Iaea, Shermaih, 1SG, (1950-1974) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Hays, Sandy, M/Sgt, (1941-1951) IN 1745 Master Sergeant
Poolaw, Pascal Cleatus, 1SG, (1942-1967) IN 1745 Master Sergeant
Vangsness, Ralph John, M/Sgt, (1945-1950) IN 1745 Master Sergeant
Willemstyn, Floyd Benjamin, 1SG, (1941-1969) IN 4745 Master Sergeant
Allen, Edgar, MAJ, (1948-1973) AG 1502 Technical Sergeant
Tedford, Robert Austin, M/Sgt, (1938-1950) IN 814 Technical Sergeant
Gilbert, Billy, SSG, (1948-1952) TC 4931 Staff Sergeant
Hutchison, Granville, T/Sgt, (1943-1954) MP 669 Staff Sergeant
Kini, Joseph, SFC, (1946-1971) AG 055 Staff Sergeant
Mathis, Roy Leon, SFC, (1950-1952) IN 1745 Staff Sergeant
Carlson, Ralph, Sgt, (1949-1951) IN 4812 Sergeant
Carlson, Ralph William, Sgt, (1950-1951) IN 1745 Sergeant
Gains, Charles, Sgt, (1944-1950) IN 1745 Sergeant
Harper, Richard, Sgt, (1950-1951) IN 1745 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011