Akin, John Vincent, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
31 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11B10, 101st Airborne Division
Service Years
1968 - 1968

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by 1LT Denny Eister to remember Akin, John Vincent, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Rockport, TX
Last Address
Rockport, TX

Casualty Date
Jun 15, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Rockport Cemetery - Rockport, Texas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
57W 022

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11B10, 1st Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment /C Company

Private First Class
From Month/Year
May / 1968
To Month/Year
June / 1968
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Thua Thien Province
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 1st Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment /C Company Details

1st Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment /C Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 28, 2012
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
234 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Pickart, Dwayne Robert, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Askin, Keith, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Brown, David Allen, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Clark, Jerry Wayne, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
David, Michael Dennis, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Del Junco, Oscar, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Flieger, Gerard John, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Patterson, Larry Gene, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Smith, Olen Wainwright, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Clark, Jerry Wayne, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Cooley, Shelby Emerson, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hook, Mark Loren, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sweet, Eugene Frederick, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Valenzuela, Oscar Jr., PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Miller, Vernell Henry, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Alfred, Thomas Samuel, PVT2, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Comtois, Donald, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 111.0 Sergeant
Grandy, William, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Gregoire, Miles Robert, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Hoyt, Arthur James, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Moran, John Francis, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Norfleet, Henry, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Corporal
Williams, Donald Winslow, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Corporal
Boyd, Roy Bradley, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Calvert, Earnest, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 111.6 Specialist 4
Hood, John Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Penn, Roosevelt Franklin, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Vazquez, William Gregory, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Walsh, Truman J., SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Zamora, Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Davis, Wesley, PFC, (1967-1969) EN 01B Private First Class
Johnson, Phil David, 1LT, (1967-1969) First Lieutenant
Weissman, Victor Barry, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
Victor, George Makanui, SFC, (1946-1968) Sergeant First Class
Simon, David Lowell, SSG, (1967-1968) Staff Sergeant
Long, Richard Lytle, SSG, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Deike, Robert James, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Jeffries, Mack Simpson, SGT, (1966-1968) Sergeant
Williams, James Earl, CPL, (1966-1968) Corporal
Mettling, Craig Steven, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Mettling, Craig Steven, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Peoples, Paul Joseph, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Sparks, Glenn Louis, PFC, (1968-1969) Private First Class
1st Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment

Hamilton, James Edward, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hannum, Albert, SSG, (1966-2009) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Spencer, James, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Kelman, Wayne H., CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
McCray, Thomas, CPL, (1960-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Haberski, Robert, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hill, Willie, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Davis, Ronald, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ludwig, James Michael, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Calhoun, James, SFC, (1966-2008) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Houston, Doy, SGT, (1967-1972) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Pugh, Ronald, SGT, (1968-1971) IN 111.0 Sergeant
Ymbras, Ron, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Shambaugh, Gregory Randall, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Corporal
Beattie, Gordon, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Brown, Daniel Martin, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011