Whitfield, Richard K., SSG

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
148 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Ordnance Corps
Last Primary MOS
21E-Sergeant Guidance Repairman
Last MOS Group
Ordnance (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1967, 21E, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1959 - 1967

Staff Sergeant


Two Service Stripes



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Year of Birth
1940
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT David O Olsen to remember Whitfield, Richard K., SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Oklahoma City
Last Address
Oklahoma City

Casualty Date
May 04, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Quang Ngai (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Memorial Park Cemetery - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Wall/Plot Coordinates
19E 041

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Purple Heart Hall of Honor3/4 Cav Association
  1967, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1967, The National Purple Heart Hall of Honor
  1967, 3/4 Cav Association [Verified]


 Tributes from Members  
Tributes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 547 
 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1967, 21E, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/C Troop

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
- / 1966
To Month/Year
- / 1967
Unit
C Troop Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
21E-Sergeant Guidance Repairman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/C Troop Details

3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/C Troop
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment
Strength
Squadron
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 19, 2016
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
Richard Whitfield Rubbing
C Troop Banner
Richard Whitfield Bio
Headstone
219 Members Also There at Same Time
C Troop

Rosenbusch, Charles R., SP 5, (1966-1968) OD 63C Specialist 5
Tobias, Billy Lee, SP 4, (1965-1967) OD 63C Specialist 4
Penn, Ronald W., CPT, (1965-1967) AR 1204 Captain
Russin, Donald John, 1LT, (1966-1968) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Runnels, Steven, 1SG, (1967-1990) AR 19Z First Sergeant
Kea, Edward Kikau, MSG, (1945-1967) IN 11B10 Master Sergeant
Owen, Robert Danel, SFC, (1950-1966) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Toomey, Gerald, SFC, (1967-1987) AR 19D20 Sergeant First Class
Jones, Ted, SSG, (1965-1995) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Luna, Francisco, SSG, (1952-1966) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Maroon, James Willmer, SSG, (1949-1967) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Smith, Lonnie Leo, SSG, (1957-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Sombelon, Albert Edward, SSG, (1948-1966) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Burns, Jerry, SGT, (1963-1966) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Devor, Kenneth Lee, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Gable, Arlan Dean, SGT, (1959-1967) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Gardner, Richard, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Gros, Ronnie Lee, SGT, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Harding, Warren Guthrie, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Littlejohn, Troy A., SGT, (1960-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
McCarroll, Ivy M., SGT, (1955-1967) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Stephens, Clyde J., SGT, (1963-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Sullivan, Gerald DeWayne, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
House, Richard Allan, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
McDonnell, Martin Gerard, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Zuniga, Guadalupe Natal, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Rice, Chester, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Stafford, Harold Richard, SP 5, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Studstill, Lonnie, SP 5, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Tauaese, Valentino, SP 5, (1953-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
AVILES, JOSE, SSG, (1966-1987) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Bowman, Paul, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Clark, Donald Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Dennis, Paul Jones, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Flammer, Timothy Matthew, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Kelley, Fred Allan, SP 4, (1967-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Lewis, Barry Wayne, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Long, Norman Lacy, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lopez, Max Andy, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Lord, Robert Randal, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Manello, Frank Ronald, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Milbrandt, Charles J., SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Pekny, Charles Dennis, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rhodes, Richard James, SP 4, (1967-1968) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Vanhulle, Anthony F, SP 4, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Veron, Murray Lee, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Williams, David Charles, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Adam, Barry L., PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Darby, James Michael, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Finnegan, Robert Michael, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 00F Private First Class
Gonzalez, Juan Jose, PFC, (1967-1967) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Grigsby, Joe Walter, PFC, (1967-1968) SC 31B Private First Class
Hale, Charles Chaplin, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Meacham, Jack Bennie, PFC, (1967-1967) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Miller, Claude Paul, PFC, (1967-1967) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Miller, Michael Clifton, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Purdy, Louis James, PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Tischler, Homer Erick, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Webb, Johnny Robert, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011