Luna, Francisco, SSG

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
72 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1966, 11E10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning Division)
Service Years
1952 - 1966
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Order of the Spur

Staff Sergeant


Four Service Stripes



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1929
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT David O Olsen to remember Luna, Francisco, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Victoria
Last Address
Victoria

Casualty Date
Jun 23, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Vietnam, South
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Evergreen Cemetery - Victoria, Texas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
08E 079

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of The Spur


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Purple Heart Hall of Honor3/4 Cav Association
  1966, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1966, The National Purple Heart Hall of Honor
  1966, 3/4 Cav Association [Verified]


 Tributes from Members  
Tributes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 547
From Cynthia Martin posted by Short, Diane (TWS Chief Admin) 795
 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1966, 11E10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning Division)

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
- / 1966
To Month/Year
- / 1966
Unit
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning Division) Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning Division) Details

25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning Division)
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 8, 2011
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
845 Members Also There at Same Time
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning Division)

Jacobsen, Wallace Ray, SSG, (1948-1966) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Gable, Arlan Dean, SGT, (1959-1967) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Matthews, Mike, SGT, (1966-1979) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Herron, Ronald, SP 4, (1962-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Little, Gary Dean, SP 5, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Flammer, Timothy Matthew, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Hamm, John William, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Lopez, Max Andy, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Smith, Bennie Allen, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Butler, Robert Dale, PFC, (1963-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Whitaker, Rudolph, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Guillory, Bud Augustine, PV2, (1965-1967) AR 11E10 Private (E-2)
Owen, Robert Danel, SFC, (1950-1966) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Bonevich, Arthur, SFC, (1958-1979) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Sombelon, Albert Edward, SSG, (1948-1966) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Coffey, Jesse J., SGT, (1956-1966) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Gros, Ronnie Lee, SGT, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
McIlravy, Ronald Dean, SSG, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Thompson, Odis Edward, SGT, (1960-1966) AR 11E20 Sergeant
Webb, John, SSG, (1965-1974) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Whitefield, Charles Elmer, SGT, (1960-1966) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Nottage, Michael Lewis, SP 5, (1958-1966) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Boling, Charles L., SP 4, (1964-1966) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Cox, David, SP 4, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Fain, James Leonard, SP 4, (1960-1966) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
McGill, Roger, SP 4, (1964-1966) AR 19D20 Specialist 4
Moore, Jesse Louis, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Shrum, Kenneth Edward, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Stetten, G. Lyle, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Harris, Steve Westlel, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Private First Class
DeSaussure, Edward, MG, (1941-1972) USA 00GD Brigadier General
Blade, Gene, COL, (1954-1994) IN 11A Colonel
Conboy, John, LTC, (1943-1968) FA 1193 Lieutenant Colonel
Garner, Harold, LTC, (1954-1974) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Meyer, Jules Raymond, LTC, (1943-1970) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Stevens, Robert, LTC, (1961-1990) SF 18A Lieutenant Colonel
Troy, Guy, COL, (1942-1976) MI 9301 Lieutenant Colonel
Webb, Jr., George, COL, (1943-1976) AR 1210 Lieutenant Colonel
Andrews, Robert Paul, CPT, (1962-1966) IN 1542 Captain
Artz, Jon, CPT, (1960-1980) IN 1542 Captain
Casp, Michael Allen, CPT, (1962-1967) FA 1193 Captain
Childers, Stephen Andrew, CPT, (1963-1967) IN 1542 Captain
McDonough, James M, CPT, (1962-1966) IN 1542 Captain
Norberg, William Gunther, MAJ, (1956-1966) IN 1542 Captain
Van Regenmorter, Ronald Ray, CPT, (1954-1967) AV 1981 Captain
Vickery, Ellison, LTC, (1958-1979) IN 11A Captain
Barovetto, John Lawrence, CPT, (1964-1968) AR 1620 First Lieutenant
Best, Donald, MAJ, (1962-1982) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Brown, Donald, 1LT, (1965-1969) SC 0210 First Lieutenant
D'Amico, Frank Anthony, 1LT, (1966-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Grant, Joseph Xavier, CPT, (1958-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Perkins, Clyde J., 1LT, (1963-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Ryan, Arthur, MAJ, (1959-1984) CV 1620 First Lieutenant
Sharp, Thomas Boyd, 1LT, (1964-1967) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Short, Paul Theodore, 1LT, (1966-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Trifiletti, Anthony, BG AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Adams, Robert Lee, 2LT, (1961-1966) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Appler, Donald, COL, (1961-1984) AR 1620 Second Lieutenant
Clark, Jesse Lewis, 2LT, (1965-1966) EN 1331 Second Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011