Luna, Francisco, SSG

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
72 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1966, 11E10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1952 - 1966
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Order of the Spur

Staff Sergeant


Four Service Stripes



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1929
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT David O Olsen to remember Luna, Francisco, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Victoria
Last Address
Victoria

Casualty Date
Jun 23, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Evergreen Cemetery - Victoria, Texas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
08E 079

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of The Spur


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Purple Heart Hall of Honor3/4 Cav Association
  1966, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1966, The National Purple Heart Hall of Honor
  1966, 3/4 Cav Association [Verified]


 Tributes from Members  
Tributes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 546
From Cynthia Martin posted by Short, Diane (TWS Chief Admin) 811 
 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1966, 11E10, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/C Troop

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
- / 1966
To Month/Year
- / 1966
Unit
C Troop Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/C Troop Details

3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/C Troop
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment
Strength
Squadron
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 19, 2016
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
Order of the
C Troop Banner
Schofield Monument Memorial Brick
Fiddler's Green
100 Members Also There at Same Time
C Troop

Burns, Jerry, SGT, (1963-1966) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Gable, Arlan Dean, SGT, (1959-1967) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Studstill, Lonnie, SP 5, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Flammer, Timothy Matthew, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Lopez, Max Andy, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Whitaker, Rudolph, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Guillory, Bud Augustine, PV2, (1965-1967) AR 11E10 Private (E-2)
Owen, Robert Danel, SFC, (1950-1966) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Jones, Ted, SSG, (1965-1995) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Sombelon, Albert Edward, SSG, (1948-1966) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Gros, Ronnie Lee, SGT, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Kea, Edward Kikau, MSG, (1945-1967) IN 11B10 Master Sergeant
Smith, Lonnie Leo, SSG, (1957-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Whitfield, Richard K., SSG, (1959-1967) OD 21E Staff Sergeant
Gardner, Richard, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Tauaese, Valentino, SP 5, (1953-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Bowman, Paul, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dennis, Paul Jones, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Milbrandt, Charles J., SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tobias, Billy Lee, SP 4, (1965-1967) OD 63C Specialist 4
Miller, Michael Clifton, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Purdy, Louis James, PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Tischler, Homer Erick, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wood, Arthur Murry, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hampton, John Edison, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment

Coronado, Tommie, CSM, (1963-1989) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Howe, John, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Kline, Roy, SGM, (1956-1977) AR 11D10 Sergeant Major
Bonevich, Arthur, SFC, (1958-1979) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Morales, Victor, SSG, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Goins, Marshall, SGT, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Gross, Jim, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Cox, David, SP 4, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Stetten, G. Lyle, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Jones, Skip, 1LT, (1962-1970) AR 19B First Lieutenant
Mills, James, SGT, (1966-1974) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Stephens, Robert, SFC, (1962-1982) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Vargas, John, SP 5, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Beasley, Herbert, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Byrd, Dwight, SP 4, (1965-1967) AV 67M Specialist 4
Cox, David, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Fleming, Richard, SP 4, (1964-1966) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Quintana, Larry, SP 4, (1963-1966) CV 12C Specialist 4
Vera, Jose, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
O'Kelley, James, PFC, (1965-1969) IN 111.1 Private First Class
Cox, David, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lancaster, William, SGT, (1965-1972) Sergeant
Phillips, Howard, SSG, (1961-1968) Sergeant
McGill, Roger, SP 4, (1964-1966) Specialist 4
A Troop

Merrill, Hugh Wallace, SP 4, (1964-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Bradshaw, Theodore Jackson, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Vanover, Charles Lindon, MSG, (1949-1967) AR 11E40 Sergeant First Class
Monroe, Richard, SSG, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Hanlin, Ronald Gary, SGT, (1964-1966) AR 11D10 Sergeant
McIlravy, Ronald Dean, SSG, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Roland, Charles Edward, SSG, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Webb, John, SSG, (1965-1974) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Shrum, Kenneth Edward, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Webb, John, SSG, (1965-1974) AR 11D10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011