Rice, Calvin Charles, Jr., SSG

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
83 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11E10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1964 - 1969
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Order of the Spur

Staff Sergeant


One Service Stripe



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT David O Olsen to remember Rice, Calvin Charles, Jr., SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
York
Last Address
York

Casualty Date
Jun 25, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Gettysburg National Cemetery - Gettysburg, Pennsylvania
Wall/Plot Coordinates
21W 014

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of The Spur


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Purple Heart Hall of Honor3/4 Cav Association
  1969, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1969, The National Purple Heart Hall of Honor [Verified]
  1969, 3/4 Cav Association [Verified]


 Tributes from Members  
Tributes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 548
 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11E10, B Troop, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
- / 1968
To Month/Year
- / 1969
Unit
B Troop Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 B Troop, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment Details

B Troop, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment
Strength
Troop
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 24, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
Calvin Rice
Fiddler's Green
DoD News Release
B Troop Banner
382 Members Also There at Same Time
B Troop

Moore, Donald Eugene, SFC, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant First Class
Clark, Robert Samuel, SSG, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Strayer, Patrick Joseph, SSG, (1961-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Swantak, Dennis Ray, SSG, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Xanten, David, SFC, (1959-1980) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Mitchell, Michael Thomas, SGT, (1969-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Moon, Lowell Edwin, SGT, (1969-1970) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Rush, David Clyde, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Whitehead, Morris Alfred, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Johnson, Philip Allen, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Corporal
Perry, Harmon Wayne, SP 5, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Britt, Wyman Gene, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Kidd, Donald Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Trego, Bob, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Trego, Bob, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Chandler, Robert Larry, PFC, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Carpenter, Roger Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Fitts, Gerald Lampley, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Chisko, Joseph John, SSG, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Evans, George Fredrick, SSG, (1953-1969) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Hayes, George Franklin, SSG, (1958-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Jenkins Jr., Samuel, 1SG, (1959-1980) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Brownfield, Jerry, SGT, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Esteves, Fernando Barcinas, SGT, (1964-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Garrod, Dave, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Robison, David Lee, SGT, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Yeaman, Kenneth, SGT, (1969-1971) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Callister, Arthur Allen, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Castillo, Arthur John, CPL, (1969-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Harlow, Rex Douglas, CPL, (1969-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Miller, William Howard, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Pendergrass, James William, CPL, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Corporal
Campor, Michael, SP 4, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Hanson, Larry, SP 4, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Lee, Dom E., SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Thomas, Marshall Floyd, SP 4, (1969-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Franklin, Gregory, Jackson, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Thomas, John Charles, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Otis, Malcolm, LTC, (1963-1985) AR 12B Lieutenant Colonel
Westbrook, James Barrington, CPT, (1964-1968) AR 1204 Captain
Dubbs, Raymond Arthur, 1LT, (1967-1968) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Parnelle, Samuel W., 1LT, (1967-1968) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Shaw, Charles, 1LT, (1968-1970) AR 12C First Lieutenant
Smith, Joseph John, 1LT, (1957-1969) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Steindam, Russell A., 1LT, (1968-1970) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Thompson, Thomas Donald, 1LT, (1968-1969) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Anderson, William Theodore, SSG, (1964-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Caraballo, Jose, SSG, (1967-1993) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Johnson, Roy, SSG, (1964-1971) OD 632.1 Staff Sergeant
Balnis, Jack, SGT, (1968-1993) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Conant, Gregory C., SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hyatt, Michael Dale, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Rideout, David James, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Smith, Harold John, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Clark, Larry Ray, SP 5, (1965-1969) OD 63C10 Specialist 5
Cook, Dan, SP 5, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Clymer, Dennis Lee, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hammond, Therald, SP 4, (1969-1975) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hardesty, Kenneth, CW3, (1966-1987) IN 11B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011