Koehler, John Francis, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11H10-Infantry Direct Fire Crewman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11H10, 2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment/B Troop
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Specialist 4


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Indiana
Indiana
Year of Birth
1950
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG William Putnam (Randy) to remember Koehler, John Francis, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Indianapolis
Last Address
Indianapolis

Casualty Date
Apr 23, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Calvary Cemetery - Indianapolis, Indiana
Wall/Plot Coordinates
26W 032

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord 101st Airbone Division


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1968-1969, 11H10, 2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment/B Troop

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
December / 1968
To Month/Year
April / 1969
Unit
B Troop Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11H10-Infantry Direct Fire Crewman
Location
Thua Thien Province
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment/B Troop Details

2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment/B Troop
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment
Strength
Cavalry Squadron
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 24, 2011
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
124 Members Also There at Same Time
B Troop

Reed, Jimmie Lynn, SSG, (1963-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Gonsalves, August, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Jones, Alan Peter, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Martin, John, SGT, (1967-1977) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Wright, Martin Willard, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Atuatasi, Sa, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Allen, Larry, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cochran, Paul Jefferey, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Bump, Thomas Edward, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
D Angelo, Raymond Anthony, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Pruitt, Michael, PFC, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Scott, Daniel R., PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Private (E-2)
Sensing, John Leslie, CPT, (1967-1970) AV 1981 Captain
Aeschliman, David Keith, CW2, (1968-1970) AV 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Christenson, William B., CW2, (1967-1969) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Goff, Michael, CW4, (1969-1995) AV 100F Chief Warrant Officer 2
Holditch, Robert Wilson, CW2, (1955-1969) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Partridge, Alan Brian, WO1, (1968-1970) AV 100E Warrant Officer 1
Tovey, Donald Lee, SFC, (1947-1969) AV 67Z Sergeant First Class
Minnick, Mark Steven, SGT, (1969-1971) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Minnick, Mark Steven, SGT, (1969-1971) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Staton, David Walden, SGT, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Higgins, Jerry, SP 5, (1969-1970) AV 67V Specialist 5
Jeannot, Steve, SP 5, (1969-1971) AV 68B Specialist 5
Manos, Curtis ( Gene ), SP 5, (1965-1972) AV 67V Specialist 5
Marvin, Robert Gerald, SP 4, (1966-1968) AG 71H10 Specialist 4
Oliver, Clifton Antonia, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Schneider, Thomas James, SP 4, (1968-1969) AV 67A Specialist 4
Scruggs, James Arthur, SP 4, (1969-1970) OD 45J Specialist 4
Woodard, Stephen Lee, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Saunders, Emanuel Lawrence, SSG, (1966-1969) IN Staff Sergeant
Saunders, Emanuel Lawrence, SSG, (1966-1969) IN Staff Sergeant
Respecki, Donald George, SGT, (1968-1969) IN Sergeant
Bucklin, Steven, SP 4, (1968-1971) IN Specialist 4
Clover, Bob, LTC, (1965-1985) Captain
Burkhardt, Larry James, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Pryor, Melvin Sr., SFC, (1956-1968) Staff Sergeant
Allen, Larry, SP 4, (1969-1971) Specialist 4
Brech, Richard Lee, SP 4, (1967-1969) Specialist 4
Brech, Richard Lee, SP 4, (1967-1969) Specialist 4
2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment

Wall, George Robert, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11H10 Sergeant
McNutt, Larry, SSG, (1967-1974) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Ron, Captan, SSG, (1966-1989) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Todd, Kenneth Wayne, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Reavis, Ron, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
D Angelo, Raymond Anthony, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Becton, Julius Wesley, LTG, (1944-1983) AV 1981 Lieutenant Colonel
Miller, James, CPT, (1967-1972) AV 1981 Captain
Whitmore, William Lee, CPT, (1968-1970) AV 1981 Captain
Ross, Bobby, 1LT, (1966-1969) CV 1620 First Lieutenant
Holditch, Robert Wilson, CW2, (1955-1969) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Roll, Jerry, MAJ, (1968-1995) AR 11D20 Staff Sergeant
Yingling, Harry Patrick, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Brunatti, George, SP 5, (1966-1968) JA 71D20 Specialist 5
Bailey, John, SP 4, (1968-1970) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Fowler, Ken, SP 4, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Kiefer, Stuart Otis, SP 4, (1967-1968) AG 71H10 Specialist 4
Meacham, David, SP 4, (1969-1971) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Schneider, Thomas James, SP 4, (1968-1969) AV 67A Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011