Abdullah, Ghalib Ahmed, CPL

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
7 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Corporal
Last Service Branch
Ordnance Corps
Last Primary MOS
32A-Fixed Station Attendant
Last MOS Group
Ordnance (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 32A, 69th Engineer Battalion/HHC
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Corporal


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

34 kb

Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1943
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SFC Anthony E. Santa Maria, IV to remember Abdullah, Ghalib Ahmed, CPL.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
New York, NY
Last Address
1652 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, New York, NY

Casualty Date
Jan 31, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Phong Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Long Island National Cemetery - Farmingdale, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
35E 084/Section N Site 29426-A

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1982, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 32A, 34th Engineer Group

Corporal
From Month/Year
September / 1967
To Month/Year
January / 1968
Unit
34th Engineer Group Unit Page
Rank
Corporal
MOS
32A-Fixed Station Attendant
Location
Phong Dinh Province
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 34th Engineer Group Details

34th Engineer Group
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Engineer Units
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 4, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
30 Members Also There at Same Time
34th Engineer Group

Mundy, Reginald Allan, 1LT, (1965-1967) TC 663 First Lieutenant
Cooper, Robert Lee, SFC, (1949-1969) EN 12N10 Sergeant First Class
Bellamy, Robert Lee, SSG, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Staff Sergeant
Haywood, Rogers Lemander, SSG, (1961-1969) EN 62N40 Staff Sergeant
Francis, James Augustus, SP 5, (1968-1969) EN 51B Specialist 5
Godwin, Robert, SP 5, (1968-1971) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Hodson, Gary, SP 5, (1968-1970) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Kirkendall, Joseph Keith, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 62F20 Specialist 5
Walls, Ron, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Ailstock, Jim Lamarr, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 62B20 Specialist 4
Baker, Gerald Otis, SP 4, (1967-1969) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Blissett, Jimmie Ray, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 62B20 Specialist 4
Chap De Laine, Arnold, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Daniel, Johnnie Lloyd, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Gordon, Alvin, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kearse, Julius Joey, SP 4, (1963-1967) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Lish, Gilbert Ray, SP 4, (1966-1968) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Smith, Harvie G., SP 4, (1966-1967) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Udell, Edgar John, SP 4, (1965-1967) EN 62E20 Specialist 4
Valdez, Leroy Frank, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Crouch, Wilton,jr, PFC, (1968-1970) EN 12B10 Private First Class
Espinosa, Mike, PFC, (1967-1968) FA 15B Private First Class
Robinson, Jimmie Lee, PFC, (1968-1968) TC 64B10 Private First Class
Van Leeuwen, Robert James, PFC, (1966-1967) EN 51C20 Private First Class
Mattison, Benjamin Frankli, SSG, (1951-1968) Staff Sergeant
Mosher, Harvey Milford, SP 5, (1961-1967) EN Specialist 5
Hurlihe, Richard Raymond, SP 4, (1967-1969) Specialist 4
Leatherbury, David Warren, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
McClintock, James Richard, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
McNally, Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011