Abdullah, Ghalib Ahmed, CPL

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Corporal
Last Service Branch
Ordnance Corps
Last Primary MOS
32A-Fixed Station Attendant
Last MOS Group
Ordnance (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 32A, 69th Engineer Battalion/HHC
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Corporal


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

34 kb

Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1943
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SFC Anthony E. Santa Maria, IV to remember Abdullah, Ghalib Ahmed, CPL.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
New York, NY
Last Address
1652 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, New York, NY

Casualty Date
Jan 31, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Phong Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Long Island National Cemetery - Farmingdale, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
35E 084/Section N Site 29426-A

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1982, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 32A, 69th Engineer Battalion/HHC

Corporal
From Month/Year
September / 1967
To Month/Year
January / 1968
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Corporal
MOS
32A-Fixed Station Attendant
Location
Phong Dinh Province
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 69th Engineer Battalion/HHC Details

69th Engineer Battalion/HHC
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
69th Engineer Battalion
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 4, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
38 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Guinn, Michael, SP 5, (1966-1969) AG 71H20 Specialist 5
Rogalski, John, SP 5, (1966-1968) AG 75B Specialist 5
69th Engineer Battalion

Ball, Carl, MSG, (1967-2002) OD 63B20 Master Sergeant
Davis, James, SGT, (1967-1969) SC 31G Sergeant
Bower, Wesley, SP 5, (1968-1971) EN 62M10 Specialist 5
Guinn, Michael, SP 5, (1966-1969) AG 71H20 Specialist 5
Mitchell, Robert, SP 5, (1968-1970) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Mitchell, Robert, SP 5, (1968-1970) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Russell, Richard, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 62E20 Specialist 5
Virts Jr, Chester, SPC 2C, (1966-1969) EN 52F10 Specialist 2nd Class
Cordeiro, Raymond, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Hovland, Richard Dale, SP 4, (1967-1968) AG 71B10 Specialist 4
McClintock, James Richard, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 51G Specialist 4
McNally, Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) SC 36K10 Specialist 4
Moret, Norman, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 62E20 Specialist 4
Nabors, Elwin, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 62J10 Specialist 4
Nabors, Elwin, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 62J10 Specialist 4
Nabors, Elwin, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 62J10 Specialist 4
Schwan, Patrick, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 01B Specialist 4
Villarreal Jr., Pablo, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 51A Specialist 4
Coleman, Peter Michael, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Espinosa, Mike, PFC, (1967-1968) FA 15B Private First Class
Albright, Tommy, PFC, (1965-1967) AG 71B10 Private First Class
North, Claude Eugene, PFC, (1967-1968) TC 64A10 Private First Class
Ignazitto, Jeffrey, PVT2, (1967-1970) EN 62E20 Private (E-2)
Bass, Stephen, CPT, (1966-1969) MS Captain
Welch, Alan, SGT, (1966-1968) EN Sergeant
Davis, Leslie, SP 5, (1967-1970) AG Specialist 5
A Company

Timmerman, Wesley, SGT, (1967-1970) EN 62E10 Sergeant
Arnold, Cal, SP 4, (1967-1970) EN 62E10 Specialist 4
Baker, Gerald Otis, SP 4, (1967-1969) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Drake, Peter, SP 4, (1967-1970) EN 00B10 Specialist 4
Honnen, Ed, SP 4, (1964-1967) EN 62B30 Specialist 4
B Company

Peck, Dale, SSG, (1966-1974) EN 62N Staff Sergeant
Kirkendall, Joseph Keith, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 62F20 Specialist 5
Ailstock, Jim Lamarr, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 62B20 Specialist 4
Graham, Henry Herndon, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 51B Specialist 4
C Company

Brott, Kenneth, SSG, (1966-1975) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Farmrt, Bobby, SP 5, (1968-1971) EN 62K10 Specialist 5
Milich, James Henry, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 52F10 Specialist 4
Nabors, Elwin, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 62J10 Specialist 4
Nabors, Elwin, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 62J10 Private First Class
D Company

Lish, Gilbert Ray, SP 4, (1966-1968) TC 64B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011