Bloomer, Donald Hugh, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B40-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 11B10, C Company, 2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry
Service Years
1969 - 1970

Staff Sergeant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

50 kb

Home State
Washington
Washington
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by 1LT Denny Eister to remember Bloomer, Donald Hugh, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Kelso
Last Address
Kelso

Casualty Date
Apr 01, 1970
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Cowlitz View Memorial Gardens - Kelso, Washington
Wall/Plot Coordinates
12W 065

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1970, 11B10, C Company, 2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
December / 1969
To Month/Year
April / 1970
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Tay Ninh Province
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 C Company, 2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Details

C Company, 2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 2, 2011
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
178 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Brockway, Randall Lawrence, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Garcia, Conrad, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Moon, Brett, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Boeskool, Robert Ray, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Boyle, John Alex, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Davis, John Henry, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
May, Thomas Andrew, CPL, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Miller, Philip, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Mitchell, Mack Lee, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Ruebel, Joseph Peter, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Steinhebel, Kenneth Erwin, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Tyron, William David, CPL, (1963-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Blanchard, Gene, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ivory, William, SP 4, (1969-1975) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Jones, Robert Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Pyle, Michael, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sampson, Michael John, SP 4, (1970-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tanzola, Carl Joseph, SP 4, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Taylor, De Wayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tennant, William Allan, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bass, William Thomas, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Humphrey, Gerald, PFC, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Raber, Ralph Donald, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Scott, Michael, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sumlin, Thomas Earl, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Nowaczynski, Natalie, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Quintrell, John, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Anderson, Arthur James, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Bartlett, Arthur Francis, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Griffith, Mickey Eugene, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Llamazales, Humberto, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Lorenzini, Dennis Joseph, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Eubanks, Randolph, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Rarrick, John, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Ide, Donald William, 1LT, (1968-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Kolb, Ronald Victor, 1LT, (1969-1970) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Kavanagh, John, SP 4, (1968-1970) SC 36K10 Specialist 4
Kelm, Gregory, SP 4, (1970-1971) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Kalili, Melvyn Hamana, SSG, (1962-1970) Staff Sergeant
Robertson, Tommy Wayne, CPL, (1970-1970) Corporal
Tomsic, Thomas T., SP 4, (1969-1969) Specialist 4
Keith, Lee Albert, CPL, (1966-1969) Private First Class
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry

Dankmyer, Bruce, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Hendry, Arnold, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Kemper, Robert, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Castona, Robert, CPT, (1965-1972) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
A Company

Sotelo, Luis Alonzo, SSG, (1955-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Peters, Carl Harman, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Schofield, Robert Louis, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ball, Dwight Herbert, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Gaus, Bradley Kent, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Marshall, James Henry, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Maynard, Ralph, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rasmussen, Peter Terence, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Reggio, Gerard Michael, SP 4, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Taylor, James Wade, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tregre, Larry Peter, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tuinstra, Dennis, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Williams, Willie Lee, SFC, (1945-1969) IN 11B40 Platoon Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011