McDonough, James M, Jr., CPT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
1 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Captain
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Officer)
Primary Unit
1966-1966, 1542, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1962 - 1966

Infantry

Captain



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Maine
Maine
Year of Birth
1939
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by 1LT Denny Eister to remember McDonough, James M, Jr., CPT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Portland
Last Address
Portland

Casualty Date
Aug 02, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Calvary Cemetery - South Portland, Maine
Wall/Plot Coordinates
09E 099

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1966, 1542, 2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry

Captain
From Month/Year
- / 1966
To Month/Year
- / 1966
Unit
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Unit Page
Rank
Captain
MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Details

2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 2, 2011
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
134 Members Also There at Same Time
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry

Walker, Ralph Bamford, CPT, (1963-1967) IN 1542 Captain
Davis, Leonard Douglas, 2LT, (1965-1966) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Nilsen, Richard, MAJ, (1964-1988) MP 31A Major
Waddell, Jennings, MSG, (1953-1976) IN 111.1 Master Sergeant
Cull, Herman Ray, SSG, (1961-1967) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Kleckler, William, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 111.1 Sergeant
Merrow, Wallace, SSG, (1963-1976) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Rambo, Ohmer, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Robinson, Pandolfi, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cunningham, Kenneth, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 111.1 Specialist 4
Evitt, Wayne Lee, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Trueluck, George Guthrie, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11H10 Specialist 4
Bowcutt, Scott Cannon, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Evans, Donald Jerry, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Major, La Marre Arthur, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Morgan, Dennis Laco, PFC, (1964-1966) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Sprague, Gerald, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Whitten, Milan Elmer, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Yawn, Terry Lynn, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Williams, George Anthony, PV2, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Jackson,jr, Joseph, SFC, (1959-1981) Sergeant
Farmer, William Hoke, 1LT, (1958-1967) First Lieutenant
Hennessey, James, COL, (1965-1993) First Lieutenant
Kaster, Robert Lee, PFC, (1966-1967) Corporal
Forbes, Harry Burkley, SP 5 Specialist 5
Johnson, Art, SP 5, (1966-1969) Specialist 5
Ferdig, Richard Charles, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Francis, Willie, SP 4, (1964-1966) Specialist 4
Lorts, John, SP 4, (1966-1968) Specialist 4
Parrish, James, SGT, (1958-1973) Private First Class
A Company

Perez, Benito, 1SG, (1950-1966) IN 11G50 First Sergeant
Hopkins, Alvin, SFC, (1950-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Garcia, Gregorio M., SSG, (1958-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Senters, Bobby, SSG, (1958-1966) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Carter, Kenneth Robert, SGT, (1953-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Mahoney, Ralph George, SGT, (1950-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Peacock, Leonard Earl, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Duggar, Kenneth P., SP 5, (1966-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Chace, George Henry, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dorman, Darrel Gene, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lee, Clyde Marvin, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Luster, Milton Bernard, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Miranda, Filiberto Guiller, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Parrilla-Calderon, Jaime, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Perez, Daniel Flores, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Perrone, James Paul, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Phoebus, Frederick Allen, SP 4, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rhoads, Danny David, SP 4, (1966-1967) MI 05C10 Specialist 4
Abbott, Denis Eugene, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bullard, Curtis Herman, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Guimond, Paul Daniel, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Moeller, Vincent Gerald, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Robustellini, David W., PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ruggero, Victor Joseph, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Simbola, Jose Scotty, PV2, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Hines, L. C., 1SG, (1966-1987) IN First Sergeant
Stewart, James, SP 4, (1962-1966) Specialist 4
Mahoney, Ralph George, SGT, (1950-1966) Sergeant
B Company

Humphrey, William Edward, SGT, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011