Alexander, Donald Ray, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11B20, 2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment/C Company
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Sergeant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

22 kb

Home State
New Mexico
New Mexico
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Sgt. S. Kimbrow to remember Alexander, Donald Ray, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Socorro, NM
Last Address
Socorro, NM

Casualty Date
Mar 22, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Socorro Cemetery - Socorro, New Mexico
Wall/Plot Coordinates
28W 007

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1969, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11B20, 196th Infantry Brigade (Light)

Sergeant
From Month/Year
June / 1968
To Month/Year
March / 1969
Unit
196th Infantry Brigade (Light) Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 196th Infantry Brigade (Light) Details

196th Infantry Brigade (Light)
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 18, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
725 Members Also There at Same Time
196th Infantry Brigade (Light)

Allen, Terrance William, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Walden, John, SFC, (1966-1986) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Bolduc, Daniel Alphonse, CPL, (1964-1969) IN 11B20 Corporal
Aiken, Larry Delarnardo, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Alderson, Terry Howard, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Anderson, William, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Baker, Raymond Delmar, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Billeaud, Willis Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Chriss, Brad Donald, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Johnson, John Andrew, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Lamar, Willie James, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Polk, Gary Don, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Urbanczyk, Joseph Michael, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Valdez, Juan Pedro, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Vanderboom, Paul Ward, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Zydzik, Frank, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Oliver, Paul Harold, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Brooks, William Roger, PSG, (1943-1968) IN 11B40 Platoon Sergeant
Alvis, Donald Dean, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Crews, Thomas Franklin, SSG, (1963-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Harris, Thomas, SFC, (1958-1978) IN 11B30 Staff Sergeant
Hudson, Carl, SSG, (1965-1972) IN 11F40 Staff Sergeant
Moore, Maurice Henry, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Vance, Dennis Lee, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Ayers, Robert, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Detwiler, Lawrence R., SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Diaz, Jose Renteria, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Green, Rodney, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 111.0 Sergeant
Hill, George, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 111.0 Sergeant
Moore, David, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Surprise, Craig, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Vallance, David Clark, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Ward, Ron, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Yost, Paul Leonard, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Abeyta, Jerry Delbert, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Ayers, George Bernard, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Barbre, Samuel David, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bernstein, Alan Martin, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Brown, Jimmy Ray, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Gold, Fred Edward, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Ijams, Dennis Earl, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lancaster, Herman, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lang, David Robert, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Langley, Billy Guinn, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11C10 Corporal
Pollack, John Joseph, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Vaughn, Kelly Patrick, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Webb, Jackie Joe, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Williams, Clark Lee Vern, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Zeltner, William J., CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Alaniz, Raymond, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Baker, Donald Allen, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Cayer, Louis, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Johnson, John, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Komarowski, Peter Mark, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mascitelli, Frank, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 111.1 Specialist 4
Rios-Velazquez, Leonardo Jr., SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Thomas, David, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11C10 Specialist 4
Verdugo, Adalberto Rolondo E., SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11C40 Specialist 4
Alaniz, Federico, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011