Alexander, Donald Ray, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11B20, C Company, 2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Sergeant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

22 kb

Home State
New Mexico
New Mexico
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James Elmo Reece, III (Jim) to remember Alexander, Donald Ray, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Socorro, NM
Last Address
Socorro, NM

Casualty Date
Mar 22, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Socorro Cemetery - Socorro, New Mexico
Wall/Plot Coordinates
28W 007

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1969, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


This part of your page could not be displayed due to an error :
An exception occurred processing JSP page /army/assignment/AssignmentBook.jsp at line 26

23: 	isOwner = isOwnerTemp || isUserAdmin || isAdmin;
24: 	
25: 	UnitPatch userPatch = a.getUnitPatch();
26: 	String patchSrc = a.getIMGIXPatchImageSrc(100, request.isSecure());
27: 	String showName = a.getUnit().getShowName();
28: 	
29: 	Profile pf=(Profile)request.getAttribute(Profile.OBJECT_PROFILE_ATTRIBUTE);


Stacktrace:
219 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

McCune, William, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Carwithen, Albert Morgan, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Johnson, Alvin Samuel, PSG, (1951-1968) IN 11B40 Platoon Sergeant
Alvis, Donald Dean, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Bernard, William Edwin, SSG, (1962-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Bleigh, Alfred Harlen, SGT, (1960-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Detwiler, Lawrence R., SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Dole, Terry, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Smith, Harold, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Valenzano, Frank, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Bernstein, Alan Martin, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Stewart, Leland, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Corporal
Gilliand, Jerry William, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lewis, Roy Robert, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Colosanti, Norman Edward, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
De Leon, Guillermo, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Drew, Edward Joseph, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Engel, Rodney Louis, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Harrison, Douglas, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ladson, Lafon Winston, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
North, John Alex, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Van Gilder, Robert Randall, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Williams, Gerald Patrick, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Runk, Gary Wesley, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Lewis, Robert Russell, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Drake, Steven Cole, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Norton, Gerald Wayne, 2LT, (1966-1968) SC 0210 Second Lieutenant
Grutsch, John Wilbur, 1LT, (1967-1968) First Lieutenant
Smith, Dennis, CPT, (1965-1969) Captain
2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry

Ransbottom, Frederick Joel, MAJ, (1966-1979) IN 11B10 Second Lieutenant
Coen, Harry Bob, SFC, (1958-1968) IN 11H10 Sergeant First Class
Bowman, James Ernest, SSG, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Dearing, Robert, SSG, (1963-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Holzapfel, Norbert Paul, SSG, (1958-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Hajman, Peter Oscar, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Sawyer, Robert William, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Simpson, Joseph Louis, SSG, (1963-1968) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Smith, Cecil Ray, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Widdison, Imlay Scott, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Young, Jimmy Ray, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bolinder, Arnold Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bowers, Grover Coleman, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Brylo, Walter, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cervantez, Luis Godinez, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Garnett, Isiah Calvin, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Grooms, William David, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Komarowski, Peter Mark, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Moretti, Antonio Louis, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ramey, Jordan Eugene, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Richards, Ernest (pete), SP 4, (1968-1971) IN 111.1 Specialist 4
Schmidt, Robert, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bourdeau, Terry, PV2, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brown, Earnest Wayne, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hosko, Gary Lynn, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jameson, Rodger Lee, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kuss, Florian Henry, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B50 Private First Class
Mohler, Timothy Allen, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Fuqua, Harry Ivan, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gurvitz, Jeffery, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011