Abler, James Lynn, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
44 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Transportation Corps
Last Primary MOS
67N20-UH-1 Helicopter Repairer
Last MOS Group
Transportation Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 67N20, C Company, 227th Aviation Battalion (AHB)
Service Years
1969 - 1970

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

32 kb

Home State
Iowa
Iowa
Year of Birth
1949
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Abler, James Lynn, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Royal, IA
Last Address
Royal, IA

Casualty Date
May 22, 1970
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Quang Duc (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
North Lawn Cemetery - Spencer, Iowa
Wall/Plot Coordinates
10W 077

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2017, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1970, 67N20, HHC, 11th Aviation Group

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
August / 1969
To Month/Year
May / 1970
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
67N20-UH-1 Helicopter Repairer
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Quang Duc (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 HHC, 11th Aviation Group Details

HHC, 11th Aviation Group
Type
Aviation Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
11th Aviation Group
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 1, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
is a real vietnam uniform we are happy to provide a living statue of ...
78 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Wade, Archie Norman, SP 5, (1967-1970) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Laidler, Ernest Hammond, SP 4, (1969-1970) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Quillin, William Thomas, SP 4, (1968-1969) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Brancheau, Francis Emil, PFC, (1968-1969) TC 67N20 Private First Class
Shaffer, Henry, PV1, (1969-1971) AV 67N20 Private
Johnson, Lloyd W., SP 5, (1964-1969) TC 64B10 Specialist 5
Thomas, James, SP 5, (1968-1970) TC 93B20 Specialist 5
Bacan, RichardandGale, SP 5, (1968-1971) TC 64A10 Specialist 4
Ford, Robert L., SP 4, (1970-1972) TC 67U10 Specialist 4
Posey, Charles Albert, SP 4, (1967-1969) TC 67A Specialist 4
Wyman, Murray John, CPT, (1967-1969) TC 1981 Captain
Britton, William David, 1LT, (1967-1969) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Flagella, James Potito, 1LT, (1967-1969) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Anderson, Terrance Wesley, WO1, (1969-1970) TC 100C Warrant Officer 1
Clime, Ralph John, WO1, (1967-1969) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Curtiss, Edwin Harry, WO1, (1969-1970) AV 100E Warrant Officer 1
Le Master, Michael Eugene, WO1, (1967-1969) TC 100B Warrant Officer 1
McCartney, Ken Allen, WO1, (1967-1969) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Pearlstein, Jerrold S., WO1, (1967-1969) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Reid, Roger Glen, WO1, (1968-1971) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Remmler, Milton William, WO1, (1968-1969) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Rumble, Gerould McLean, WO1, (1968-1969) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Tadevic, Ralph Dulane, WO1, (1967-1969) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Book, Clarence, SFC, (1968-1990) SC 35L10 Sergeant First Class
Otero, Plinio, SSG, (1964-1970) AV 93B10 Staff Sergeant
Swiger, Bernard Leroy, SSG, (1968-1970) AV 67Z50 Staff Sergeant
Bryant, Jerry, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Plemmons, Norman Lee, SGT, (1965-1969) AV 67N10 Sergeant
Ross, Don Lewis, SGT, (1967-1969) AV 67N10 Sergeant
Hensley, James Curtis, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Hargis, Danny Wayne, SP 5, (1968-1969) AV 71P Specialist 5
Holmes, Jack Eugene, SP 5, (1968-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Patricolo, Frank, SP 5, (1966-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Reasoner, John, SP 5, (1966-1969) AV 67U10 Specialist 5
Broeker, Robert L, SP 4, (1967-1971) SC 36K10 Specialist 4
Faught, William Avener, SP 4, (1969-1970) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
McGarey, Thomas, SP 4, (1968-1971) QM 94B10 Specialist 4
Rohlinger, Joseph Earl, SP 4, (1969-1970) AV 67A Specialist 4
Rosa, John Michael, SP 4, (1968-1969) AV 67B10 Specialist 4
Thomas, Robert Lee, SGT, (1968-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Wagner, Randy, SP 4, (1966-1969) AV 93B10 Specialist 4
Woods, Clayton Leon, SP 4, (1970-1971) AV 67A Specialist 4
Fajardo, Nacho, PFC, (1969-1971) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Rasmussen, John William, PFC, (1968-1969) AV 67A Private First Class
Cristman, Frederick Lewis, CW3, (1966-1971) Chief Warrant Officer 2
Fedder, Fred Anderson, WO1 Warrant Officer 1
Fedder, Fred Anderson, WO1 Warrant Officer 1
Fuller, Ronald Francis, SP 4, (1969-1970) Sergeant
Burgess, John Lawrence, SP 5, (1965-1970) Specialist 5
Stubbs, Billy Ray, SGT, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
11th Aviation Group

Bean, Larry David, SSG, (1969-1971) TC 67N20 Staff Sergeant
Dossett, John Adrian, SGT, (1969-1970) TC 67N20 Sergeant
Deaton, John Claud, SP 5, (1968-1969) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Garst, Larry Joe, SP 5, (1967-1970) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Berger, Raymond Rex, SP 4, (1969-1970) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Spivey, Eddie Lee, SFC, (1956-1970) TC 67Z50 Sergeant First Class
Lee, James Franklin, SSG, (1963-1970) TC 67N30 Staff Sergeant
Alford, Mark Carl, SGT, (1968-1969) TC 67A Sergeant
Enman, Devon Mardic, SGT, (1969-1970) TC 67U Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011