May, Robert Walter, SP 4

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
337 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11F10-Infantry Operations And Intelligence Specialist
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11F10, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/B Troop
Service Years
1966 - 1968
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Order of the Spur

Specialist 4



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT David O Olsen to remember May, Robert Walter, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Buffalo
Last Address
Buffalo

Casualty Date
Feb 12, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Holy Cross Cemetery - Lackawanna, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
39E 008

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of The Spur


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Purple Heart Hall of Honor3/4 Cav Association
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1968, The National Purple Heart Hall of Honor [Verified]
  1968, 3/4 Cav Association [Verified]


 Tributes from Members  
Tributes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 547
 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11F10, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/B Troop

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
March / 1967
To Month/Year
February / 1968
Unit
B Troop Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11F10-Infantry Operations And Intelligence Specialist
Location
Binh Duong Province
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/B Troop Details

3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/B Troop
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment
Strength
Cavalry Squadron
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 28, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
Headstone
Unit Banner
Holy Cross Cemetery
Holy Cross Cemetery
355 Members Also There at Same Time
B Troop

Anderson, William Theodore, SSG, (1964-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Caraballo, Jose, SSG, (1967-1993) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Conant, Gregory C., SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hyatt, Michael Dale, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Rideout, David James, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Smith, Harold John, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cook, Dan, SP 5, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Hardesty, Kenneth, CW3, (1966-1987) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mohrhauser, William Richard, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tanner, Mike, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Walker, Jim, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McConnell, James T, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Snodgrass, William Leonard, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Frederick, Arthur Donald, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Johnson, Everett Wilson, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Kresse, Wolfgang Edward, PV2, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Otis, Malcolm, LTC, (1963-1985) AR 12B Lieutenant Colonel
Westbrook, James Barrington, CPT, (1964-1968) AR 1204 Captain
Dubbs, Raymond Arthur, 1LT, (1967-1968) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Johnson, Charles Leo, 1LT, (1966-1967) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Parnelle, Samuel W., 1LT, (1967-1968) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Rogers, George Patrick, 1LT, (1963-1967) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Sharp, Thomas Boyd, 1LT, (1964-1967) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Smith, Joseph John, 1LT, (1957-1969) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Moore, Donald Eugene, SFC, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant First Class
Clark, Robert Samuel, SSG, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Evans, George Fredrick, SSG, (1953-1969) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Hayes, George Franklin, SSG, (1958-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Jenkins Jr., Samuel, 1SG, (1959-1980) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Rice, Calvin Charles, SSG, (1964-1969) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Strayer, Patrick Joseph, SSG, (1961-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Swantak, Dennis Ray, SSG, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Xanten, David, SFC, (1959-1980) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Garrod, Dave, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Robison, David Lee, SGT, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Rush, David Clyde, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Whitehead, Morris Alfred, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Callister, Arthur Allen, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Clark, David Lloyd, CPL, (1967-1967) AR 11D10 Corporal
Johnson, Philip Allen, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Corporal
Turskey, Harold Sean, CPL, (1967-1967) AR 11E10 Corporal
Perry, Harmon Wayne, SP 5, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Britt, Wyman Gene, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Harris, Lynn Arden, SP 4, (1966-1967) OD 45G Specialist 4
Kelly, Gregory Richard, SP 4, (1966-1968) AG 71H10 Specialist 4
Kidd, Donald Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Lee, Dom E., SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Rutigliano, Anthony, SP 4, (1967-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Trego, Bob, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Trego, Bob, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Chandler, Robert Larry, PFC, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Franklin, Gregory, Jackson, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Thomas, John Charles, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Carpenter, Roger Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Fitts, Gerald Lampley, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Curttright, Larry Brent, SSG, (1964-1969) Staff Sergeant
Scheck, Clifford Henry, SSG, (1960-1968) Staff Sergeant
Dunneback, Michael Arthur, PFC, (1968-1969) Private First Class
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment

Lively, Bobby Dean, SGT, (1967-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011