Lewis, Roy Robert, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
296 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 11B10, 2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment
Service Years
- 1970
Specialist 4


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Arkansas
Arkansas
Year of Birth
1944
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG William Putnam (Randy) to remember Lewis, Roy Robert, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Farmington
Last Address
Farmington

Casualty Date
Jan 11, 1970
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Cemetery Hill Memorial Park - Farmington, Arkansas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
14W 027

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 





 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1970, 11B10, 2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
October / 1969
To Month/Year
January / 1970
Unit
2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Quang Tin Province
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment Details

2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment

2d Battalion 1st Infantry Regiment Lineage
Constituted 3 March 1791 in the Regular Army as a company of the 2d Infantry
Organized in March 1791 in New England
Redesignated in 1792 as a company of the Infantry of the 2d Sub-Legion
Redesignated 31 October 1796 as a company of the 2d Infantry
Consolidated May-October 1815 with a company each of the 3d and 7th Infantry (both constituted 12 April 1808) and a company of the 44th Infantry (constituted 29 January 1813) to form a company of the 1st Infantry
Designated 21 August 1816 as Company B, 1st Infantry
Consolidated in April 1869 with Company B, 43d Infantry, Veteran Reserve Corps (constituted 21 September 1866), and consolidated unit designated as Company B, 1st Infantry (1st Infantry assigned 11 September 1918 to the 13th Division; relieved 8 March 1919 from assignment to the 13th Division; assigned 27 July 1921 to the 2d Division; relieved 16 October 1939 from assignment to the 2d Division and assigned to the 6th Division [later redesignated as the 6th Infantry Division])
Inactivated 10 January 1949 in Korea
Activated 4 October 1950 at Fort Ord, California (1st Infantry relieved 3 April 1956 from assignment to the 6th Infantry Division; assigned 15 May 1956 to the United States Military Academy)
Inactivated 15 May 1958 at West Point, New York, relieved from assignment to the United States Military Academy, and redesignated as Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 2d Battle Group, 1st Infantry (organic elements concurrently constituted) Battle Group assigned 17 March 1958 to the 2d Infantry Division
Activated 14 June 1958 at Fort Benning, Georgia
Inactivated 10 May 1963 at Fort Benning, Georgia, and relieved from assignment to the 2d Infantry Division
Redesignated 10 September 1965 as the 2d Battalion, 1st Infantry, and assigned to the 196th Infantry Brigade
Activated 15 September 1965 at Fort Devens, Massachusetts
Relieved 15 February 1969 from assignment to the 196th Infantry Brigade and assigned to the 23d Infantry Division
Relieved 1 November 1971 from assignment to the 23d Infantry Division and assigned to the 196th Infantry Brigade
Relieved 21 July 1972 from assignment to the 196th Infantry Brigade and assigned to the 9th Infantry Division
Relieved 16 February 1991 from assignment to the 9th Infantry Division and assigned to the 199th Infantry Brigade
Inactivated 14 January 1994 at Fort Polk, Louisiana, and relieved from assignment to the 199th Infantry Brigade
Assigned 16 December 1995 to the 6th Infantry Division and activated at Fort Wainwright, Alaska
Relieved 16 April 1998 from assignment to the 6th Infantry Division and assigned to the 172d Infantry Brigade [later redesignated as the 172d Infantry Brigade Combat Team]
Redesignated 1 October 2005 as the 2d Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment
Inactivated 16 December 2006 at Fort Wainwright, Alaska, and relieved from assignment to the 172d Infantry Brigade Combat Team
Assigned 17 April 2007 to the 5th Brigade Combat Team, 2d Infantry Division, and activated at Fort Lewis, Washington
2d Battalion 1st Infantry Regiment Honors
CAMPAIGN PARTICIPATION CREDIT
War of 1812: Canada; Lundy's Lane; *New Orleans; *Alabama 1814; *Florida 1814; Alabama 1815; *Louisiana 1815
Mexican War: Monterey; Vera Cruz
Civil War: *Mississippi River; *Vicksburg; *Missouri 1861; Texas 1861; *Mississippi 1862
Indian Wars: *Miami; Creeks; *Seminoles; *Black Hawk; Apaches; *Pine Ridge; Texas 1850
War with Spain: *Santiago Philippine Insurrection: *Samar 1901
World War II: *New Guinea (with arrowhead); *Luzon (with arrowhead)
Vietnam: *Counteroffensive, Phase II; *Counteroffensive, Phase III; *Tet Counteroffensive; *Counteroffensive, Phase IV; *Counteroffensive, Phase V; *Counteroffensive, Phase VI; *Tet 69/Counteroffensive; *Summer-Fall 1969; *Winter-Spring 1970; *Sanctuary Counteroffensive; *Counteroffensive, Phase VII; *Consolidation I; *Consolidation II; *Cease-Fire
War on Terrorism: Campaigns to be determined
DECORATIONS
Presidential Unit Citation (Army) for MAFFIN BAY
*Valorous Unit Award for QUANG TIN PROVINCE
*Philippine Presidential Unit Citation for 17 OCTOBER 1944 TO 4 JULY 1945
*Republic of Vietnam Cross of Gallantry with Palm for VIETNAM 1969
*Republic of Vietnam Cross of Gallantry with Palm for VIETNAM 1969-1970
*Republic of Vietnam Cross of Gallantry with Palm for VIETNAM 1971
Company A additionally entitled to: Valorous Unit Award for TAM KY - TIEN PHUOC
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
IN Balmforth, Paul (US Army Retired), CSM 93
   

Last Updated: Jan 12, 2011
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
176 Members Also There at Same Time
2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment

Bowman, James Ernest, SSG, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Hajman, Peter Oscar, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Smith, Cecil Ray, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cody, Wesley Oteria, CPL, (1970-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Fracione, Frederick R., CPL IN 11B10 Corporal
Hickman, Thomas Steven, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lawson, Ronnie, CPL IN 11B10 Corporal
Batesel, Dennis Gordon, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bowers, Grover Coleman, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cervantez, Luis Godinez, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Davies, Stephen George, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Edwards, Douglas Glyn, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Estridge, Curtiss, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Garnett, Isiah Calvin, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Komarowski, Peter Mark, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Moretti, Antonio Louis, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Schmidt, Robert, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Scott, Steven Clayton, SP 4, (1970-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Stout, James Robert, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Whitis, Larry Michael, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bedra, Theodore Frank, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bourdeau, Terry, PVT2, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Flores, Florentino, PFC, (1970-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gatliff, Larry Allen, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hosko, Gary Lynn, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jameson, Rodger Lee, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Mohler, Timothy Allen, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Nowicki, Robert Philip, CPL IN 11B10 Private First Class
Johnson, Albert Lee, 1SG, (1948-1970) IN 11Z50 First Sergeant
Blosser, Robert Keith, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Duncan, Onnie David, SGT, (1970-1970) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Kraemer, Fred Chris, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Barnett, Stuart Lee, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Richards, Ernest (pete), SP 4, (1968-1971) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Emery, Stephen Bradford, 1LT, (1968-1970) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Homoki, Stephen A., CPT, (1966-1972) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Tortual, Louis, SGT, (1967-1969) QM 76Y Sergeant
Benjamin, Gary Thomas, CPL, (1968-1969) SC 36K Corporal
Berry, Alan Wayne, CPL, (1969-1970) MD 91A Corporal
Butler, Dennis Lee, CPL, (1970-1971) MD 91B10 Corporal
Gniewek, Kenneth Stanley, CPL, (1970-1970) AR 11E10 Corporal
Martinez-zayas, Ruben, CPL QM 76Y Corporal
Futo, John Anthony, SP 4, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Wehrheim, Charles George, PFC, (1970-1970) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Zielinski, Richard, SP 4, (1969-1971) FA 13A10 Private First Class
McMaster, Robert Paul, SGT Sergeant
Pruitt, Francis John J., CPL, (1969-1970) Corporal
O'Brien, Dwight Preston, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
Reddick, William Carl, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
Glasco, David Max, PFC, (1969-1969) Private First Class
Guy, Thomas Edward, CPL, (1969-1969) Private First Class
Linnell, Dennis Richard, PFC, (1970-1970) Private First Class
Luse, Michael John, PFC, (1970-1971) Private First Class
Forte, Frederick C, SGT Sergeant
O'Brien, Dwight Preston, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
Roberts, Danny Ray, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
A Company

Greenway, Roger Kenneth, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Hand, Larry Edward, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Godowns, Roy Willard, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011