Ireland, Eddie, SSG

Quartermaster Corps (Enlisted)
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
Life Member
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
36 kb
View Reflection Shadow Box View Time Line View DD-214 View Family Time Line
Current Service Status
USA Veteran
Current/Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Current/Last Service Branch
Quartermaster Corps
Current/Last Primary MOS
76Y-Unit Supply Specialist
Current/Last MOS Group
Quartermaster Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11B10, C Company, 1st Battalion, 501st Infantry Regiment
Previously Held MOS
11B10-Infantryman
71L10-Administrative Specialist
Service Years
1967 - 1976
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Cold War Certificate

Staff Sergeant


Two Service Stripes



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 

Airborne Cold War Medal Cold War Veteran Vietnam Veteran 50th Commemoration

Vietnam 50th Anniversary


 Countries Deployed To or Visited

My Map

Svalbard Spain United States of America Antarctica South Georgia Falkland Islands Bolivia Peru Ecuador Colombia Venezuela Guyana Suriname French Guiana Brazil Paraguay Uruguay Argentina Chile Greenland Canada United States of America United States of America Israel Jordan Cyprus Qatar United Arab Emirates Oman Yemen Saudia Arabia Iraq Afghanistan Turkmenistan Iran Syria Singapore China Mongolia Papua New Guinea Brunei Indonesia Malaysia Malaysia Tiawan Philippines Vietnam Cambodia Laos Thailand Burma Bangladesh Sri Lanka India Bhutan Nepal Pakistan Afghanistan Turkmenistan Tajikistan Kyrgyzstan Uzbekistan Japan North Korea South Korea Russia Kazakhstan Russia Montenegro Portugal Azerbaijan Armenia Georgia Ukraine Moldova Belarus Romania Bulgaria Macedonia Serbia Bosonia & Herzegovina Turkey Greece Albania Croatia Hungary Slovakia Slovenia Malta Spain Portugal Spain France Italy Italy Austria Switzerland Belgium France Ireland United Kingdom Norway Sweden Finland Estonia Latvia Lithuania Russia Poland Czech Republic Germany Denmark The Netherlands Iceland El Salvador Guatemala Panama Costa Rica Nicaragua Honduras Belize Mexico Trinidad & Tobago Puerto Rico Dominican Republic Haiti Jamaica The Bahamas Cuba Vanuatu Australia Solomon Islands Fiji New Caledonia New Zealand Eritrea Ethiopia Djibouti Somalia Kenya Uganda Tanzania Rwanda Burundi Madagascar Namibia Botswana South Africa Lesotho Swaziland Zimbabwe Mozambique Malawi Zambia Angola Democratic Repbulic of Congo Republic of Congo Gabon Equatorial Guinea Central African Republic Cameroon Nigeria Togo Ghana Burkina Fassu Cote d'Ivoire Liberia Sierra Leone Guinea Guinea Bissau The Gambia Senegal Mali Mauritania Niger Western Sahara Sudan Chad Egypt Libya Tunisia Morocco Algeria
Map Legend:
 Vietnam /Loas 68 
 Japan68-70/Germany 75 
 (Ft Lewis,Ft Benning,Ft. Sill 
 Cp Coiner 71-73 
 Visited (Mexico, England) 


GermanyGuamJapanKorea, SouthLaosMexicoUnited KingdomUnited StatesVietnam

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11B10, C Company, 1st Battalion, 501st Infantry Regiment

Private First Class
From Month/Year
March / 1968
To Month/Year
July / 1968
Unit
C Company, 1st Battalion, 501st Infantry Regiment Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 C Company, 1st Battalion, 501st Infantry Regiment Details

C Company, 1st Battalion, 501st Infantry Regiment
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 501st Infantry Regiment
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 27, 2018
   
Memories For This Unit

Other Memories
3rd Rifle Platoon (11B1P)
WIA 8 July 1968 (Thaun Thien Province) near Hue
Medically evacuated to Camp Zama Hospital in Japan (Ward 2A)

Plt Ldr: 1LT Randall Arney (KIA 12 July 1968)
Charlie Company
1st Bn 501st Infantry Regiment (Airborne)
2nd Brigade, 101st Airborne Division
Co: Cpt Jesse Keeton
1SG: Murphy

   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
My Class A  Uniform from 1976
Service Photo 1974
Class A Uniform
Class A Uniform
58 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company, 1st Battalion, 501st Infantry Regiment

Creamer, Albert Eugene, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Havas, Stephen Lawrence, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Rodriguez, Benito Bobo, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Buzzard, Larry B., CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Cantler, Dennis Richard, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lang, Andrew Alphonso, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
McDonald, John Ethridge, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Dziencilowski, James, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gray, Francis Garfield, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
King, Charles Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McKie, Jacob, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rawling, Bruce H., SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Roshong, Bruce, PSG, (1968-1981) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Scharosch, Patrick Francis, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Soliz, Lusiano, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Adair, Harvey Gene, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Carr, Daniel Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Harbour, Thomas James, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Harner, Richard Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kinney, Charles William, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kirby, Gerald, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Large, George Wayne, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Massa, David Lynn, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McCan, Claude, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McDuffy, Robert Louis, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Miller, Michael Wesley, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Price, Richard John, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rocha, Daniel Albert, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rossi, Rudolph, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sanford, James Russell, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Slay, Ronnie Glynn, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Swan, Jerald David, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Tomlinson, Jones Eugene, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Watson, Lee Arthur, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Delaney, Herald Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sanders, Melvin Hilton, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Thompson, Douglas Gerald, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barker, Kenneth Monroe, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Fletcher, Robert Melvin, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Hooks, Orville, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Hughes, Thomas Gilbert, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Laraway, Richard, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Singleton, James Arnold, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Erevia, Santiago J., SGT, (1967-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Love, Frederick Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Newman, Paul Francis, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Rauber, Dale Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Twyford, Thomas Lionel, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Watson, James Franklin, SP 4, (1960-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Ochs, Valentine Ambrose, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Allard, Val Gene, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C10 Private First Class
DeLeon, Rodolfo, PFC, (1965-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Sosa-Camejo, Felix, CPT, (1963-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Arney, Randall Nave, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Halas, John, 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Ga Nun, Paul Huntington, CPL, (1968-1969) MD 91A Corporal
Jones, Byron Norris, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Goodrich, John Matthew, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011