Casto, Clarence Leroy, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
28 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1966, 1st Battalion, 14th Infantry Regiment/A Company
Service Years
1951 - 1966

Staff Sergeant


Five Service Stripes



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Ohio
Ohio
Year of Birth
1935
 
This Fallen Army Profile is not currently maintained by any Member. If you would like to take responsibility for researching and maintaining this Fallen profile please click HERE
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Jefferson, OH
Last Address
Jefferson, OH

Casualty Date
Nov 13, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Pleasant Hill Cemetery - West Jefferson, Ohio
Wall/Plot Coordinates
12E 066

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1966, 1st Battalion, 14th Infantry Regiment/A Company

Sergeant
From Month/Year
January / 1966
To Month/Year
November / 1966
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 1st Battalion, 14th Infantry Regiment/A Company Details

1st Battalion, 14th Infantry Regiment/A Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 14th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 13, 2010
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
95 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Nagato, Yoshiiwa, 1SG, (1948-1966) First Sergeant
Northern, James Robert Allen, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Grant, Joseph Xavier, CPT, (1958-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
O'Brien, Terence Dale, 1LT, (1965-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Shinseki, Eric Ken, GEN, (1965-2003) MI 9309 Second Lieutenant
McLawhorn, Curtis Ray, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Quandt, Howard, SGT, (1966-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ligans, Robert, SP 5, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Carrola, Edward, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Main, William Gene, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McDonald, Walt, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Schultz, John Robert, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Serafino, Richard, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sperry, William Forsyth, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Vaughan, Donald Charles, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Lewis, Charles Hugh, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Steineke, James Lee, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Vega, Antonio, PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Weber, Terry Lee, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Potempa, Louis William, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11C20 Private (E-2)
Brand, William Edward, SP 4, (1966-1966) Specialist 4
Main, William Gene, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Watts, Ralph O., SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Maxam, James Alan, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Thomas, James Edward, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
1st Battalion, 14th Infantry Regiment

Grandea, Ambrosio Salazar, MAJ, (1961-1967) Major
Nagato, Yoshiiwa, 1SG, (1948-1966) First Sergeant
Jones, Thomas A., LTC, (1962-1985) IN 11A Lieutenant Colonel
Anderson, Leonard, CPT, (1965-1969) IN 1542 Captain
Clark, Jerry Furman, 1LT, (1965-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Whitmore, Ron, SFC, (1966-1967) SC 05B10 Sergeant First Class
Marthers, Daniel T., SFC, (1964-1975) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Blanding, Aaron, SGT, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Younk, David Alan, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Pitre Jr., Fred, SP 5, (1965-1972) IN 112.10 Specialist 5
George, Paul, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 111.1 Specialist 4
Middleton, Rick, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Millette, Laurence, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Palazzolo, Joseph, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Riebe, David, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McCown, Robert Dewayne, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hatton, Robert Willis, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hatton, Robert Willis, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Peterson, Robert, PFC, (1965-1967) IN 111.1 Private First Class
Rincon, Larry, PFC, (1964-1967) IN 111.0 Private First Class
Danna, Samuel Don, PV2, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Friddle, Glenn Mark, SP 4 Specialist 4
Friddle, Glenn Mark, SP 4 Specialist 4
Kennard, James Horace, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Kennard, James Horace, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
B Company

Taylor, Robert Emerson, 2LT, (1965-1966) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Cannon, Leroy, SSG, (1964-1991) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Walker, Julius, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11C30 Sergeant
Basey, Dwight Leroy, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Chambliss, Luther, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Klaus, George Peter, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rudolph, Robert George, SP 4, (1963-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Swangin, Michael Dewitt, SP 4, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011