Alderman, Wilford Harless, SP 5

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
15 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 5
Last Service Branch
Quartermaster Corps
Last Primary MOS
94B10-Food Service Specialist
Last MOS Group
Quartermaster Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 94B10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1963 - 1969

Specialist 5


One Service Stripe



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Virginia
Virginia
Year of Birth
1944
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Alderman, Wilford Harless, SP 5.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Floyd, VA
Last Address
Floyd, VA

Casualty Date
Feb 23, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Conner Cemetery (Sawmill Rd) - Conners Grove, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
32W 087

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 94B10, HHC, 1st Battalion, 27th Infantry

Specialist 5
From Month/Year
May / 1968
To Month/Year
February / 1969
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 5
MOS
94B10-Food Service Specialist
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 HHC, 1st Battalion, 27th Infantry Details

HHC, 1st Battalion, 27th Infantry
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 27th Infantry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 30, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
309 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Bergson, Henry, CPT, (1967-1970) IN 1542 Captain
Hatler, Gaylord, CPT CH 5310 Captain
Henrichs, Roger, LTC, (1967-2001) MS 3570 Captain
Damron, William Thomas, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Freitas, Joseph, 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Hurston, Horatio William, 1LT, (1967-1969) MS 3506 First Lieutenant
Potter, George, LTC, (1965-1995) MS 3506 First Lieutenant
Armstrong, Richard, MSG, (1969-1989) MD 91B10 Master Sergeant
Middleton, Fred, SFC, (1967-1982) IN 11H10 Sergeant First Class
Lewis, Rayfield, SSG, (1968-1996) TC 67X Staff Sergeant
Ballard, John, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C10 Sergeant
Barker, Richard, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Brock, Randy Hoffman, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Chartrand, Gary, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cummings, Jerry, SGT, (1967-1972) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Dulin, John, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Fisher, Terry, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Greenway, David, SGT, (1964-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Lukasik, Janusz, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Manning, Everett, SGT, (1968-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
OBrien, Harold, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 111.1 Sergeant
Orr, Kerry, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Reinhardt, James Michael, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Sielaff, Robert, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Sorrentino, Phil, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Steele, David, SGT, (1966-1972) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Teeters, John, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Watkins, Joel Richard, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 111.07 Sergeant
Weaver, Garry Lynn, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Downard, Clyde David, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
McDurmon, Calvin Lavon, CPL, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Schmidt, Joseph, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Sheely, Robert Paul, CPL, (1969-1969) IN 11H10 Corporal
Soliz, Julian, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Kerkhoff, Richard Lee, SP 5, (1968-1969) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Peyton, Joel (Doc), SP 5, (1968-1970) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Aragon, Tony, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Buford, Ralph Joseph, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bundy, David, SP 4, (1966-1968) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Cossette, Gerald, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Darrisaw, Curtis, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Denton, Andrew, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dickenson, Llewellyn Paul, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
DuBosque, Hutch, SP 4, (1967-1970) MD 91A10 Specialist 4
Eyster, George, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Grieve, Gordon, SGT IN 11F10 Specialist 4
Hollander, Carl, SP 5, (1968-1971) CH 71M Specialist 4
Kairaitis, Francis, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kiong, Ernest, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Klos, Ronald Frank, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Martin, Lynn, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 111.6 Specialist 4
Phillips, Charles Edward, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rebollosa, Alfredo, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Taggart, Isaac, SP 4, (1967-1968) MD 91B20 Specialist 4
Touchberry, Miles D., SP 4, (1968-1969) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Vlietstra, Larry, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Watson, James Harold, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wilson, Mack, SP 4, (1968-1976) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Casper, Ronald Jerome Dent, PFC, (1967-1968) MD 91B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011