Alaniz, Benito V., CPL

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
39 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Corporal
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11B10, D Company, 1st Battalion, 46th Infantry
Service Years
1968 - 1968

Corporal


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1949
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines (Army Chief Admin) to remember Alaniz, Benito V., CPL.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Brownsville, TX
Last Address
Brownsville, TX


Casualty Date
Oct 18, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Old City Cemetery - Brownsville, Texas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
41W 071

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11B10, D Company, 1st Battalion, 46th Infantry

Corporal
From Month/Year
September / 1968
To Month/Year
November / 1968
Unit
D Company Unit Page
Rank
Corporal
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 D Company, 1st Battalion, 46th Infantry Details

D Company, 1st Battalion, 46th Infantry
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 46th Infantry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 28, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
129 Members Also There at Same Time
D Company

Davis, Robert Joseph, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Arens, Timothy George, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Dingus, John William, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Hamilton, Robert Lee, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Jackson, Paul Howard, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Johnson, Lemuel, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Suarez, Eugene Ravn, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Alincic, Ronald Eli, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Branch, Charles Arthur, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Asher, Robert Franklin, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Wells, Gary L., SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Emerson, Stewart Charles, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Brown, Ronald Douglas, 1LT, (1968-1968) First Lieutenant
Clements, Richard Bart, PFC, (1968-1968) Private First Class
Scucchi, John Glenn, PFC, (1968-1968) Private First Class
1st Battalion, 46th Infantry

Cloney, William Thomas, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Daigrepont, Robert Lynn, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Tucker, Michael Raymond, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Rusek, Ronald Lee, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bragg, Joe Eddy, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kuspiel, Kenneth Edward, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Smith, Leonard, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tomlinson, James Richard, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wolter, Arthur George will, PFC, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gravatt, Mayo, SSG, (1968-1971) IN 00F Staff Sergeant
Mol, William, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Silvis, Richard, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Smeekens, John P., SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Swanson, Dan, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Weeks, John, LTC, (1964-1992) IN 11B Lieutenant Colonel
Fendley, Kenneth, 1LT, (1968-1972) IN 1543 First Lieutenant
Grant, Herbert Raymond, SFC, (1955-1969) OD 63C10 Sergeant First Class
Schamber, Bruce, SP 5, (1966-1968) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Duffy, Thomas, SP 4, (1966-1968) SC 31M20 Specialist 4
Gilliard, Edward Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Pape, Frank Albert, SP 4, (1967-1968) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Witkay, Tony, SGT, (1966-1968) IN Sergeant
Greene, Donald Joseph, CPL, (1967-1968) IN Corporal
Eddy, Gary, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN Specialist 4
Brown, Gary Wayne, CPL, (1967-1968) Corporal
Sharff, Leslie, SP 5, (1967-1970) MD Specialist 5
Adams, Ralph, SP 4, (1968-1974) Specialist 4
Mell, Frank Ralph, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Flynn, Frederick Harold, SGT, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Flonnoy Jr, Frank Warren, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Keller, Roger Presborn, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
A Company

Hale, William Robert, CPL, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Sands, Richard Eugene, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
BAKO, WILLIAM, SSG, (1963-1994) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Callahan, Roger, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cardwell, Tyree, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Chadwick, Billy Raymond, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Marrs, Ronald Wayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McKinney, Dallas Ervin, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Post, Karl Walter, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sacco, James Dominick, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Merritt, John Clinton, SSG, (1966-1971) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Eckl, Thomas Anthony, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Specialist 4
Eyer, Kenneth Jones, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011