Addis, Billy Wayne, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11E30-Armor Tank Commander
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 11E30, B Troop, 1st Squadron, 10th Cavalry
Service Years
1966 - 1970

Staff Sergeant


One Service Stripe



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

9 kb

Home State
South Carolina
South Carolina
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James Elmo Reece, III (Jim) to remember Addis, Billy Wayne, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Greenville, SC
Last Address
Greenville, SC

Casualty Date
Apr 21, 1970
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died of Illness, Other Injury
Reason
Burns
Location
Texas
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Woodlawn Cemetery Memorial Park - Greenville, South Carolina
Wall/Plot Coordinates
11W 029

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1970, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1970, 11E30, 4th Infantry Division

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
October / 1969
To Month/Year
March / 1970
Unit
4th Infantry Division Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11E30-Armor Tank Commander
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 4th Infantry Division Details

4th Infantry Division
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
AG Chief, Admin (Chief Administrator, TWS) 2922 
   

Last Updated: Apr 23, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
831 Members Also There at Same Time
4th Infantry Division

Medina-Rivera, Angel M., SFC, (1953-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
McLaughlin, John R Jr, SFC, (1958-1979) AR 11D30 Staff Sergeant
Ruffin, Charles Nathaniel, SSG, (1967-1970) AR 11E40 Staff Sergeant
Tinsley, Ken, SSG, (1963-1973) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Arviso, Herbert, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11E20 Sergeant
Asbury, David Charles, SGT, (1964-1969) AR 11E20 Sergeant
Haltom, Tom, SGT, (1968-1980) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Lee, Rodney D, SGT, (1968-1971) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Markland, Donald P., SGT, (1969-1970) AR 11E40 Sergeant
Napier, Robert Wayne, SGT, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Prewitt, William Earl, SGT, (1965-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Sherman, Thomas Alan, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11E40 Sergeant
Torno, Charles, SGT, (1968-1971) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Williams, Lloyd, SGT, (1968-1970) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Benallie, David Howard, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Hash, James Richard, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Quiroz, Alfred Mauro, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Anderson, Lynn Dennis, SP 5, (1968-1969) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Wight, Alonzo William, SP 5, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 5
Artkop, Arthur James, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Ballew, Chester Lloyd, SP 4, (1969-1970) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Beitlich, John Willard, SP 4, (1967-1969) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Blatz, Thomas Lee, SP 4, (1970-1971) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Brock, Terrance Lee, SP 4, (1967-1969) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Brundage, Michael Lester, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Clark, Johnny, SP 4, (1968-1971) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Curtis, Frederick Nickerson, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Deckard, David Lawrence, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Hoyt, Ricky, SP 4, (1968-1970) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Leptrone, Frank, SP 4, (1967-1969) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Mistretta, Eric Paul, SP 4, (1969-1970) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Royce, Jim, SP 4, (1970-1971) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Santo, Patrick Angelo, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Szponder, Robert Allan, SP 4, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Ward, Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1970) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Crump, Erskine Logan, PFC, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Rhodes, Stanley Rufus, PFC, (1969-1971) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Vendelin, Thomas Leslie, PFC, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Lowe Jr, Herbert Solomon, COL, (1941-1971) QM 2624 Colonel
Laird, Jerry Proctor, MAJ, (1957-1969) IN 1542 Major
Russ, James Alvin, MAJ, (1964-1970) AG 2162 Major
Archard, Philip, CPT, (1966-1970) FI 6100 Captain
Blair, Donald David, CPT, (1946-1969) IN 1542 Captain
Bonifas, Arthur George, MAJ, (1966-1976) FA 1193 Captain
Carr, Freeman Abraham, CPT, (1965-1969) QM 4010 Captain
Isom, Dennis Ross Paul, CPT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 Captain
Levy, Brien, CPT, (1967-1971) FA 1193 Captain
Scaglione, Richard, COL, (1964-1998) IN 11C Captain
Schumacher, Raymond, MAJ, (1960-1980) IN 1542 Captain
Schumacher, Raymond, MAJ, (1960-1980) IN 1542 Captain
Thorne, Charles Gordon, CPT, (1958-1970) AV 2163 Captain
Verdel, Thomas, CPT, (1964-1971) FA 1193 Captain
Whitton, Robert, COL, (1966-1992) AR 1204 Captain
Woods, Jim, MAJ, (1966-1987) AG 2900 Captain
Alexander, Larry, 1LT, (1969-1971) AG 2110 First Lieutenant
Baxter, Terry Don, 1LT, (1968-1970) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Bazzinotti, Charles A., 1LT, (1968-1970) IN 31542 First Lieutenant
Frame, Paul, MAJ, (1967-1990) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
George, Stephen Frederick, 1LT, (1966-1969) EN 1331 First Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011