Woods, Abraham, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
28 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 11B10, C Company, 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry
Service Years
1967 - 1967

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

39 kb

Home State
Alabama
Alabama
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG William Putnam (Randy) to remember Woods, Abraham, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Marion, AL
Last Address
Marion, AL

Casualty Date
Sep 24, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Oak Grove Cemetery - Marion, Alabama
Wall/Plot Coordinates
27E 008

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1982, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1967, 11B10, C Company, 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry

Private First Class
From Month/Year
July / 1967
To Month/Year
September / 1967
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 C Company, 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Details

C Company, 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
4th Battalion, 9th Infantry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 18, 2016
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
195 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

McCormick, Carl Philip, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
McDaniels, William Lawren, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bonds, Charles Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Godfrey, Billy Lamar, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hewitt, Richard, SP 4, (1966-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Johnson, Cal Duain, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kowal, Bohdan, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
OBrien, Timothy, SP 4, (1967-1973) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sek, Mitchell Francis, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tall, Warren Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Thompson, John Michael, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Titsworth, Carrel Jean, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Avery, Gerald Lawrence, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jordan, Jack Joseph, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wheeler, Darrell Eugene, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Allen, Keith Wesley, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Antill, Michael Evan, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Anton, Terry Lynn, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Colangelo, George Peyton, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hudak, Robert, PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Johnson, Lawrence, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lowe, Frederick Molee, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McDaniel, Jerry Jackson, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sanchez, Hector Louis, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bellew, Guy Lester, SSG, (1952-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Lee, Charlie Frank, SSG, (1960-1968) IN 11C40 Staff Sergeant
Lanier, Lee Roy, SGT, (1952-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Aleshire, Kenneth Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Cayson, Alvin Lloyd, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Eliot, Bruce Sandy, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Rosado, Ernest, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Selby, Allen, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11C10 Specialist 4
Vergara-Arbil, Augustine, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Young, Danny Stephen, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Alvarez-Tapia, Jose Luis, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Rivers, Michael Ross, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Miller, James Lee, 1LT, (1966-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Doyle, Howard L., 2LT, (1967-1967) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Gulich, Dennis Fransic, SGT, (1966-1968) IN Sergeant
Gulich, Dennis Fransic, SGT, (1966-1968) IN Sergeant
O'Laughlin, James Francis, 2LT, (1967-1968) Second Lieutenant
Misiaszek, Joseph Peter, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
McFarland, Louis Henry, 1LT, (1967-1968) Second Lieutenant
McFarland, Louis Henry, 1LT, (1967-1968) Second Lieutenant
Swazick, Danny George, CPL, (1967-1968) Corporal
Swazick, Danny George, CPL, (1967-1968) Corporal
Mork, Thomas Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Mork, Thomas Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Williams, Virgil Lawrence, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
A Company

Davis, Theodore H., SSG, (1951-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Broady, Terry Lee, SGT, (1964-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Garner, Willie Frank, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wood, Robert Victor, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Polito, Gene Albert, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Gipson, Clarence Freddie, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McCormack, Hugh, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Michulka, Frank George, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Murray, Carl Eugene, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McPhail, Morris Gene, SP 4, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011