Adams, James Robert, 2LT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
8 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Second Lieutenant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Officer)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 1542, A Company, 1st Battalion, 505th Infantry
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Infantry


Ranger
Second Lieutenant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Arkansas
Arkansas
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines to remember Adams, James Robert (Jimmy), 2LT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Little Rock, AR
Last Address
Bartow, Florida

Casualty Date
Mar 20, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
U.S. Military Academy West Point Post Cemetery - West Point, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
45E 036 / Section XXXIV, Row B, Site 75.

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 1542, 82nd Airborne Division

Second Lieutenant
From Month/Year
February / 1968
To Month/Year
March / 1968
Unit
82nd Airborne Division Unit Page
Rank
Second Lieutenant
MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 82nd Airborne Division Details

82nd Airborne Division
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 5, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
211 Members Also There at Same Time
82nd Airborne Division

Baxter, John Stanley, 1LT, (1956-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Ellison, Greg Benson, 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Mills, James, CPT, (1968-1971) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Scaglione, Richard, COL, (1964-1998) IN 11A Second Lieutenant
Larkin, Thomas John, CPT, (1966-1970) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Baumann, Rene Georges, 2LT, (1967-1968) FA 1193 Second Lieutenant
Early, Howard Lee, SFC, (1951-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Babinsack, John David, SSG, (1961-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Beard, Alexander, SSG, (1962-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Elgin, Robert Gerald, SSG, (1965-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Lassiter, Herman Earl, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Powell, William, SSG, (1962-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Villalobos, Jaime, SSG, (1960-1968) QM 94B20 Staff Sergeant
Apland, Richard Bruce, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Beatty, Donald Edward, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Garrahan, Ernest Edward, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Hill, James, 1SG, (1966-1990) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Smith, Gordon, SSG, (1966-1973) MI 05C10 Sergeant
Anderson, Edward, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bailey, Everette Roland, CPL, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Corporal
Duffy, Jim, SP 5, (1967-1970) FA 13R20 Specialist 5
Aglinskas, Victor, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 00B10 Specialist 4
Barrett, Thomas A., SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Delaney, Jim, SP 4, (1966-1968) OD 45B10 Specialist 4
Vallen, Donald William, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Alicea, David, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Allport, James Sherwood, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Amiano, John, PFC, (1968-1971) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Anderson, John Harrison, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Beck, Richard James, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dunbar, Allen Sevarn, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Grant, Willie, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11C10 Private First Class
McNary, Roy, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sumpter, Timothy, CSM, (1966-1992) IN Command Sergeant Major
Scholefield, Michael, SP 5, (1967-1969) FA Specialist 5
Henderson, James, SP 4, (1968-1970) AR Specialist 4
Luczak, Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1969) SC Specialist 4
Strauser, Fred, SP 4, (1966-1968) IM Specialist 4
Walker, Danny, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN Specialist 4
NAGLE, GARY, PV1, (1967-1970) AR Private
82nd Adjutant General Company

Hudson, Sharee, SSG, (1956-1976) MP 95B4V5 Staff Sergeant
Escobar, Ernesto, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 111.67 Specialist 4
82nd Military Police Company

McCoy, Robert, CW4, (1967-2007) OD 913A Chief Warrant Officer 4
Woodard, CB, CSM, (1956-1981) MP 95B10 Command Sergeant Major
Johnson Jr, Rufus, MSG, (1956-1983) MP 95B10 Master Sergeant
Anellia, Marty, SGT, (1967-1969) MP 95B10 Sergeant
Broderick, James, SGT, (1967-1969) MP 95B10 Sergeant
Collins, Timothy, SGT, (1967-1970) MP 95B10 Sergeant
Morrissey, Dennis, SP 4, (1967-1969) MP 95B10 Specialist 4
Shipp, John, SSG, (1967-1975) MP 95B10 Specialist 4
Williams, Luther, SGT, (1967-1974) MP 950.1 Private First Class
Cunningham, Barry, SSG, (1965-1985) MP Staff Sergeant
HHC

Mancuso, Jack, CPT, (1966-1972) IN 1542 Captain
Etheridge, Hampton Allen, CPT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Landes, Victor Reid, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Rykaczewski, Stanley K., 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Frazer, Ronald Lloyd, 2LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Mahoney, James, COL, (1966-1994) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Skogerboe, Dennis Michael, 2LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011