Klippel, David John, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
153 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11B10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1967 - 1968
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Order of the Spur

Sergeant



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

50 kb

Home State
Michigan
Michigan
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MAJ John Moore (SaberAlpha 10) to remember Klippel, David John, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Daggett
Last Address
Daggett

Casualty Date
Jan 23, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Holy Rosary Cemetery - Banat, Michigan
Wall/Plot Coordinates
35E 016

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of The Spur


 Tributes from Members  
Tribute from the 3/4 Cavalry Association... posted by AR Moore, John (SaberAlpha 10), MAJ 225
Tributes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 546
 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11B10, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/A Troop

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
May / 1967
To Month/Year
January / 1968
Unit
A Troop Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/A Troop Details

3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/A Troop
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment
Strength
Squadron
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 9, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
Vehicles Recovered from Jan 20 Ambush
Untitled
Headstone
Untitled
354 Members Also There at Same Time
A Troop

Hodges, Terry Alan, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Kever, Dwayne Elbert, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Rasmussen, David Nilsson, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bradley, Richard, SP 4, (1963-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hawley, Carroll, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Moore, John Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Spinler, Raymond Paul, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Allen, Harrison Charles, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Browning, George Edward, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Griffin, James Thornwell, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hamm, Adolph Brinkman, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hawley, Carroll, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
King, Gilbert, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kovach, Peter Frank, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McElroy, Chalmers, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Parker, Paul Elmer, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rivard, Dave, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Salas, Charles, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sexton, Leonard Earl, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Giles, Ronald E. (, SFC, (1965-2007) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kinser, Gary, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
La Chance, Robert, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McVay, Thomas Martin, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
White, Donald Eugene, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Blalock, Walter Rogers, SGT, (1961-1967) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Brown, Donald Calvin, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11H10 Sergeant
Dollard, John C, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Clemmons, Joseph, CPL, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Corporal
Bradley, Richard, SP 4, (1963-1970) IN 605 Specialist 4
Linkins, George Elliott, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Michaud, Leo Edward, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Parham, James Wayne, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Rugar, Steven Dale, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Drake, Earle Avon, CPT, (1956-1967) AR 1204 Captain
Appler, Donald, COL, (1961-1984) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Moore, John, MAJ, (1966-1986) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Appler, Donald, COL, (1961-1984) AR 1620 Second Lieutenant
Veara, John Vincent, 1SG, (1952-1968) AR 11D10 First Sergeant
Jenkins Jr., Samuel, 1SG, (1959-1980) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Brown, James Douglas, SSG, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Buentello, Leonel, SSG, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Jenkins Jr., Samuel, 1SG, (1959-1980) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Lloyd, Donald Lee, SSG, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Monroe, Richard, SSG, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Ray, David L., SSG, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Feeney, James Terrance, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
McDougald, Sammy, SGT, (1967-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
McIlravy, Ronald Dean, SSG, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Poggi, Michael Louis, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Robertson, Thomas Harry, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Roland, Charles Edward, SSG, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Webb, John, SSG, (1965-1974) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Yeagley, Warren, SGT, (1968-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Amoroso, Francis Bradford, CPL, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Corporal
Elia, Gary Lawrence, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Corporal
Disheroon, Billy Wayne, SP 5, (1968-1971) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Hack, Ronald Gordon, SP 5, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Schneider, Robert, SP 5, (1965-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Taylor, Frederick Wayne, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011