Ahrendsen, Dennis Lynn, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
5 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11B10, 4th Infantry Division
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Specialist 4


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

53 kb

Home State
Iowa
Iowa
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Trey W. Franklin to remember Ahrendsen, Dennis Lynn, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Olin, IA
Last Address
Olin, IA

Casualty Date
Sep 06, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Darlac (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Olin Cemetery - Olin, Iowa
Wall/Plot Coordinates
45W 047

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11B20, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division/HHC

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
March / 1968
To Month/Year
September / 1968
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Darlac (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division/HHC Details

2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division/HHC
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 5, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
23 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Finley, Dickie Waine, SSG, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Nelson, Larry, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Thompson, William Arthur, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Steimbach, Joseph John, SP 5, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Beckett, John, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Beckett, John, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 111.1 Private First Class
Loomis, Peter, SGT, (1968-1969) SC 05B10 Sergeant
Kull, Joseph John, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Esparza, Israel, SGT, (1967-1969) Sergeant
2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division

Thomas, Bob, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Robertson, David William, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Brown, Gerald Francis, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Weeks, Peter, CPL, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Beckett, John, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 111.1 Private First Class
Gau, Louis Ellie, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Johnson, Sheldon, PVT2, (1968-1971) IN 111.0 Private (E-2)
Beckett, John, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11F10 Private
Cimral, Ted, COL, (1964-1992) LO 2625 Captain
Maschmeyer, Robert, SSG, (1966-1970) MD 91B10 Staff Sergeant
Esparza, Israel, SGT, (1967-1969) SC 05C Sergeant
Hogue Jr, Alfred, SGT, (1968-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Pemberton, James Alexander, SP 5, (1965-1968) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Daniels, Melvin, SP 4, (1966-1968) MD 91A Specialist 4
Davis, Walter Scott, SP 4, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Skinner, John, SP 4, (1967-1968) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Beard, William Arthur, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Willis, Donnis Glen, PFC, (1968-1969) Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011