Abraham, James Joseph, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
7 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11B20, 1st Battalion, 6th Infantry Regiment/A Company
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

8 kb

Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines (ATWS Chief Admin) to remember Abraham, James Joseph, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Duquesne, PA
Last Address
Duquesne, PA


Casualty Date
Oct 12, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Saint Josephs Cemetery - West Mifflin, Pennsylvania
Wall/Plot Coordinates
41W 050 / Plot: N-13 A-3

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11B20, 198th Light Infantry Brigade

Sergeant
From Month/Year
February / 1968
To Month/Year
October / 1968
Unit
198th Light Infantry Brigade Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Location
Quang Tin
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 198th Light Infantry Brigade Details

198th Light Infantry Brigade
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 31, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
369 Members Also There at Same Time
198th Light Infantry Brigade

Akel, Richard Louis, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Iorio, Lewis Patrick, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Pullen, Robert Dale, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Quick, Robert Eugene, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Baker, Thomas Michael, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Corporal
Alvarez, Alex Jim, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Clinton, Stevie, SP 4, (1967-1974) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Drew, James Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Grayson, Ronnie Paul, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Insall, Billy Glen, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Israel, Ralph Waldo., SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Italiano, Harry Richard, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Ross, Arthur James, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Saporito, Michael Charles, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Thomas, Andrew Jackson, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Zurek, Michael Robert, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Thompson, Thomas, 1SG, (1966-1987) IN 11Z50 First Sergeant
Battle, Ulysses, SFC, (1949-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Auxier, Jerry Edward, SSG, (1962-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Balkey, James, SSG, (1965-1972) IN 11B30 Staff Sergeant
Blades, Thomas Nelson, SSG, (1960-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Bonetti, Freddie Allen, SSG, (1955-1969) IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
Chitwood, Jerry Michael, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Copeland, Jessie, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 111.0 Staff Sergeant
Parks, Donald Jerald, SSG, (1954-1968) IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
Petersen, James, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Tibbs, Eugene Costella, SSG, (1952-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Weber, William Paul, SSG, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Westbrook, Gene, SSG, (1967-1970) IN 111.0 Staff Sergeant
Anello, Bruce Francis, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Asher, Robert Franklin, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Bastarache, Fidele Joseph, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Bastian, Michael Francis, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bell, Clarence, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Burtick, John, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 13R30 Sergeant
Busse, Daniel Dean, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Callaway, Lewis Andres, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cloney, William Thomas, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cowan, Robert Le Rhea, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Daiello, Vincent Thomas, SGT, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Daigrepont, Robert Lynn, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Donovan, John Dennis, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Duncan, Doug, SGT, (1963-1968) IN 111.07 Sergeant
Dunithan, Thomas Lawrence, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Dutcher, Leonard Earl, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ehrmantraut, Frank, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Filbrandt, Robert, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Freeman, James Paul, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Grant, William Richard, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Greenlee, Ken, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Hernandez, Melquiades, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Herndon, Harry H., SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hilt, Richard Michael, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Hoffmann, Robert James, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Holder, Charles Michael, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Johnson, Robert, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Jones, Gregory Thomas, SGT, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Kigar, Larry Eugene, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
La Fevre, Darrel Eugene, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011