Abney, Daniel Thomas, Jr., SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
5 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11D20-Armor Reconnaissance Sergeant
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11D20, 4th Battalion, 23rd Infantry Regiment/HHC
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

25 kb

Home State
Florida
Florida
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines to remember Abney, Daniel Thomas, Jr., SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Tampa, FL
Last Address
Tampa, FL

Casualty Date
May 14, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Garden of Memories Cemetery - Tampa, Florida
Wall/Plot Coordinates
25W 114

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1969, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11D20, 4th Battalion, 23rd Infantry Regiment/HHC

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
August / 1968
To Month/Year
May / 1969
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11D20-Armor Reconnaissance Sergeant
Location
Tay Ninh
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 4th Battalion, 23rd Infantry Regiment/HHC Details

4th Battalion, 23rd Infantry Regiment/HHC
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
4th Battalion, 23rd Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 30, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
SPC Daniel Abney
SPC Daniel Abney
271 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Gerth, Thomas, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Mooney, Dwight Edgar, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Premock, Dennis, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Smith, Wilbur Eugene, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Williams, Robert, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Martin, Raymond, SP 4, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Hering, James Alfred, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Colfack, Lloyd Arthur, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Gronewold, Larry Marshall, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Ray, William Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Spears, Milton Earl, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Hamil, Louis William, 1LT, (1966-1968) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Revier, John David, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Leopoldus, Bob, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Beavers, Frank Arvis, SP 5, (1967-1968) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Hinson, Ronald Douglas, SP 4 MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Johnston, Tommy Wayne, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Laster, Alvin Mack, SP 4, (1967-1968) MD 91B20 Specialist 4
Noonan, Robert R., SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Pfeuffer, Michael Lawrence, SP 4, (1965-1968) OD 63C Specialist 4
Watrous, Larry, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Zach, Ronald Lee, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Crocco, Walter Vincent, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Liparoto, Leonard Joseph, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bricker, William Edward, PFC, (1967-1968) MD 91A Private First Class
Cotton, Michael, PFC, (1967-1968) MD 91B20 Private First Class
Jobey, Andrew John, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lackey, Vernon Harvic, PFC, (1967-1968) MD 91A Private First Class
Lannom, Gary Kenneth, PFC, (1967-1968) MD 91A Private First Class
Moore, Huriel Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Tyson, Clifford Earl, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lukavsky, Duane, PVT2, (1968-1970) IN 11C20 Private (E-2)
Butler, Albert Charles, LTC, (1949-1969) Lieutenant Colonel
Dewitt, David Eugene, SP 4, (1966-1968) Specialist 4
Johnson, Roy L., SP 5, (1959-1968) Specialist 5
Miller, Cary Duane, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Miller, Cary Duane, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Perry, Edward Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Moncavage, David John, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Moncavage, David John, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Sirmans, Albert Wilson, PFC, (1968-1968) Private First Class
4th Battalion, 23rd Infantry Regiment

Gonterman, Grover, SFC, (1969-1994) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Barnes, Ralph, SGT, (1967-1974) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Just, Donald, CPT CH 5310 Captain
Phillips, Henry Richardson, CPT, (1964-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Bates, William, 1LT, (1965-1969) IN 1560 First Lieutenant
Leta, Donald, 2LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Cole, Bennie, 1SG, (1952-1973) IN 11G50 First Sergeant
Piker, Marion, SSG, (1962-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Brown, Raymond, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ditzfeld, Bobbie Lee, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ditzfeld, Bobbie Lee, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Frazier, Charles, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Glime, Donald Eugene, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Glime, Donald Eugene, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Mayhew, Bobby, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Morrow, Dale Arthur, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Black, Walter Curtis, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Christer, Eugene Merl, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011