Hussey, Sherman Junior, Jr., MSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
72 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Master Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 1st Battalion, 505th Infantry Regiment (Airborne)/A Company
Service Years
1952 - 1968

Master Sergeant


Five Service Stripes



Three Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

58 kb

Home State
North Carolina
North Carolina
Year of Birth
1931
 
This Fallen Army Profile is not currently maintained by any Member. If you would like to take responsibility for researching and maintaining this Fallen profile please click HERE
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Carthage, NC
Last Address
Carthage, NC

Casualty Date
May 01, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Saint Augustine Cemetery - Carthage, North Carolina
Wall/Plot Coordinates
53E 034

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 

Airborne


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 1st Battalion, 505th Infantry Regiment (Airborne)/A Company

Sergeant First Class
From Month/Year
February / 1968
To Month/Year
May / 1968
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant First Class
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 1st Battalion, 505th Infantry Regiment (Airborne)/A Company Details

1st Battalion, 505th Infantry Regiment (Airborne)/A Company
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 505th Infantry Regiment (Airborne)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 17, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
86 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Adams, James Robert, 2LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Powell, William, SSG, (1962-1968) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Van Duyn, Jon Francis, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Gormican, David C., SSG, (1966-1969) Sergeant
Hamlin, Robert Wayne, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Vera, Abelardo, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Anderson, Edward, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Cox, James Michael, SGT, (1967-1969) Specialist 4
Davis, Fredric Bruce, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Foreit, Phil, SP 4, (1967-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Goodheart, William P., SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Allport, James Sherwood, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barrimond, Errol Michael, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
1st Battalion, 505th Infantry Regiment (Airborne)

Ayala, Edward, COL, (1967-1998) Colonel
Cincotti, Joseph George, COL, (1958-1985) 2162 Major
Kocher, Lawrence Henry, 2LT, (1966-1968) Second Lieutenant
States, William Codar, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Walker, Clifton, SFC, (1952-1968) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Cassidy, Joseph J, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Garrahan, Ernest Edward, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Murphy, Billy Dan, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Glatt, Gerald, SP 5, (1966-1971) IN 11F10 Specialist 5
Sams, Larry, SP 5, (1966-1968) AG 71H10 Specialist 5
Casto, Roger, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
DeLost, Bernard, SP 4, (1967-1970) MD 91B Specialist 4
DeLost, Bernard, SP 4, (1967-1970) MD 91B40 Specialist 4
Hamilton, Robert Theodore, SP 4, (1967-1969) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Lorts, John, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Papa, Gregory, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Robertson, Joe, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Signett, James Guerdon, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Castro, Ernesto F, PFC, (1968-1968) Private First Class
Groux, Robert, PFC, (1966-1969) IN Private First Class
Headley, Paul, PFC, (1965-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Hutton, Ronald, PFC, (1968-1971) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Kenney, Otis, PVT2 Private First Class
Kenney, Otis, PVT2 Private First Class
Whorton, Dwayne Jefferson, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Farmer, Michael Lee, PFC Private First Class
Farmer, Michael Lee, PFC Private First Class
Edens, Ora, SFC, (1967-1984) IN 11B10 Sergeant
B Company

Landes, Victor Reid, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Lassiter, Herman Earl, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Deneen, John Franklin, SSG, (1967-1969) Sergeant
Graf, Barry Wade, SGT, (1967-1969) IN Sergeant
Graf, Barry Wade, SGT, (1967-1969) IN Sergeant
Plunkard, John Francis, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Ponder, Jerry, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Rainey, Charlie, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Watson, Sullivan Wall, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Brown, Clifton, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Fee, Bill, SP 4, (1965-1970) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Wilson, James Harold, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Busselman, Duane Lorenz, CPL, (1968-1968) Private First Class
Joyce, Walter Edward, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11H10 Private First Class
Smith, George Arthur, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
C Company

Francewar, John Edward, SFC, (1961-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
McKee, James Everett, SFC, (1951-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011