Button, Howard Earl, SFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
298 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, A Company, 2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment
Service Years
1951 - 1968

Sergeant First Class


Five Service Stripes



Four Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1934
 
This Fallen Army Profile is not currently maintained by any Member. If you would like to take responsibility for researching and maintaining this Fallen profile please click HERE
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Olean
Last Address
Henry County, TN

Casualty Date
Jan 31, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Burns
Location
Phuoc Long (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Hill Crest Memorial Cemetery - Paris, Tennessee
Wall/Plot Coordinates
35E 089

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, A Company, 2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment

Sergeant First Class
From Month/Year
December / 1967
To Month/Year
January / 1968
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant First Class
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 A Company, 2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment Details

A Company, 2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 31, 2010
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
167 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Tolette, Richard Ross, 2LT, (1967-1968) Second Lieutenant
Lutge, Thomas Albert, SFC, (1954-1968) Sergeant First Class
Wark, Daniel Edward, CPL, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Galloway, Sam Harris, 2LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Wolfe, Patrick Robert, 2LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Baker, William Sudler, SSG, (1965-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Ferguson, Lee, 1SG, (1959-1985) QM 76Y30 Staff Sergeant
Lakaszus, Helmut Gustav, SSG, (1961-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Elling, Roger William, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Englert, James Raymond, SGT, (1967-1968) SC 36K10 Sergeant
Garvin, Robert, SGT, (1967-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Harris, James Ronald, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lanier, James Perry, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Pace, James Alvin, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Soto, Charles, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Flaherty, William F, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Hofer, Russell Gene, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Corporal
Ausborn, Donald Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bowyer, Rex Allan, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Burns, Chris, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Moore, James Lynn, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
White, Samuel Marlar, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Abbott, Robert Esten, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barbour, James Craythorn, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brent, Gerald Robert, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Du Bois, Greg Alan, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jackson, Lloyd William, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Pogue, Michael Alan, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Stalevicz, Gregory Henry, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
White, Roosevelt, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Parish, Eugene Allen, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Calderon, Felix Antonio, SGT, (1967-1969) Sergeant
Cook, Thomas Ray, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Keller, Wayne Arnold, PFC, (1968-1968) Private First Class
2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment

Hillman, Joseph, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
Tolette, Richard Ross, 2LT, (1967-1968) Second Lieutenant
Timian, Frank Edward, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Davis, Joe Mason, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Smith, Scott H., SP 4, (1967-1970) Private First Class
Grenier, Dennis, SP 4, (1966-1969) Private First Class
Grange, David E., Jr., LTG, (1943-1984) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Roach, James Stevens, COL, (1966-1995) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Griffin, Len, CPT, (1967-1971) FA 1193 Second Lieutenant
Roach, James Stevens, COL, (1966-1995) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Fox, Douglas, SFC, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Tellis, William James, SFC, (1950-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Underwood, Franklin W., SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Brower, Patrick Earl, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Combs, Kenneth Dale, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Dent, Billy Ray, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hughes, Macklin Otis, SGT, (1967-1968) IN Sergeant
Mcglasson, Bruce, SFC, (1966-1980) IN 11B20 Sergeant
McNaughton, David, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Mitchell, Michael Jeffrey, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Couch, Robert Edward, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Corporal
Barnhart, Steve, SP 5, (1967-1970) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Berry, Douglas, SP 5, (1966-1969) QM Specialist 5
Owens, Howard, SP 5, (1967-1968) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Silva, Porfilio, SP 5, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 5

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011