Butler, Charles Lewis, LTC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
7 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Lieutenant Colonel
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Officer)
Primary Unit
1971-1972, 1542, MACV Advisory Team 51 Bac Lieu
Service Years
1946 - 1972

Infantry

Lieutenant Colonel



Three Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

7 kb

Home State
Michigan
Michigan
Year of Birth
1927
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Theodore (Teddy) Earley (Charlie 3-2A1) to remember Butler, Charles Lewis, LTC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Grand Rapids
Last Address
Grand Rapids

Casualty Date
Jun 21, 1972
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Misadventure
Location
Binh Long (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
U.S. Military Academy West Point Post Cemetery - West Point, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
01W 048

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2016, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1958-1960, 1542, 3rd Armored Division

Captain
From Month/Year
- / 1958
To Month/Year
- / 1960
Unit
3rd Armored Division Unit Page
Rank
Captain
MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Germany
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Armored Division Details

3rd Armored Division
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Armored Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 30, 2009
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
45 Members Also There at Same Time
3rd Armored Division

Brown, Frederic, LTG, (1927-1965) USA 00G2 Major General
Geisel, Frank, COL, (1945-1981) EN 1330 Captain
Elam, Joe, SFC, (1952-1964) AR 131.1 Sergeant First Class
McAtee, Frank, SGT, (1955-1958) AR 1616 Staff Sergeant
Miller, Harold, SSG, (1956-1958) FA 1844 Staff Sergeant
Speer, Thomas, SSG, (1956-1959) IN 1761 Staff Sergeant
Flowers, James, SSG AR 11E10 Sergeant
Huelin, James, SGT, (1959-1962) AG 00H Sergeant
Phelan, Richard, SGT, (1955-1958) AR 11E40 Sergeant
Presley, Elvis Aaron, SGT, (1958-1960) AR 1736 Sergeant
RADKE, FRED, SGT, (1956-1959) IN 11G50 Sergeant
TRUMAN, HOMER, SFC, (1956-1979) QM 3060 Specialist 5
Brown, James, SP 4, (1958-1960) FA 2704 Specialist 4
Cusumano, Henry J., SP 4, (1956-1962) AR 131.1 Specialist 4
Deeter, James, SFC, (1955-1976) MD 91E20 Specialist 4
Himes, Ron, SP 4, (1960-1963) AR 1616 Specialist 4
Jackson, Warren, SP 4, (1958-1962) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Pitz, Rudolf, SP 4, (1960-1965) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Walsh, Joe, SSG, (1959-1979) SC 36C10 Specialist 4
Violino, Anthony, MSG, (1958-1983) IN 112.10 Private First Class
Gardiner, Walter, CW2, (1955-1975) OD 3660 Private (E-2)
Toms, Charles, PV2, (1955-1963) AG 711 Private (E-2)
Thibeault, Eugene, 1SG, (1949-1973) [Other Service Rank]
Abrams, Creighton, GEN, (1936-1974) Major General
Powell, Colin, GEN, (1958-1993) Second Lieutenant
La Chica, John N., SFC, (1953-1969) Staff Sergeant
Obrien, George, SSG, (1959-1961) AR Staff Sergeant
Deering, Rudolph, SP 4, (1957-1959) FA Specialist 4
Santell, Ronald, SP 4, (1959-1964) AR Specialist 4
Jones, William L., CW3, (1958-1978) AR Private First Class
Stanfel, Lee, PFC, (1960-1963) FA Private First Class
Viola, Alfred Ted, PFC, (1959-1962) AR Private First Class
Presley, Tom, CW2, (1959-1980) Staff Sergeant
Smith, Dana, 1SG, (1940-1963) Technical Sergeant
503rd Military Police Company

Manes, Sylvia, SGT, (1978-1986) MP 95B Sergeant
South, Robert, CPL, (1959-1962) MP 950.1 Corporal
Connolly, Roger, SP 4, (1960-1962) MP 4677 Specialist 4
Combat Command "A"

Britt, Myke, SGT, (1958-1964) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Division Band

Pyles, James (Jim), MSG, (1948-1969) MI 1736 Master Sergeant
Rowe, Charles, SFC, (1949-1972) AB 02F Specialist 4
HHC

Rivera Nieves, Hector, SFC, (1959-1994) IN 11Z50 Master Sergeant
Perkins, Charles, SGT, (1959-1962) IN 11H10 Sergeant
Lofland, Paul, SGT, (1960-1966) AG 716.10 Specialist 4
Mink, Arnold, SP 4, (1959-1962) AG 71C10 Specialist 4
Mckay, Johnnie, SPC 3C, (1955-1958) SC 05C Specialist 3rd Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011