Aalund, James Downing, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1970-1970, 11B20, D Company, 1st Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Service Years
1968 - 1970

Sergeant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

19 kb

Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1945
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines (Army Chief Admin) to remember Aalund, James Downing, SGT.

Other Administrators assigned to this Page:



If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Houston, TX
Last Address
Houston, TX

Casualty Date
Feb 28, 1970
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Phuoc Long (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Houston National Cemetery - Houston, Texas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
13W 066 / Section E Site 1091

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1970, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1970-1970, 11B20, D Company, 1st Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile)

Sergeant
From Month/Year
- / 1970
To Month/Year
- / 1970
Unit
D Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B20-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Phuoc Long (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 D Company, 1st Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile) Details

D Company, 1st Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Type
Airmobile Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2020
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
111 Members Also There at Same Time
D Company

Sallee, Richard, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Goodsell, Bruce Lynn, SSG, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Johnston, Gary Clarence, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Daves, Dennis Lee, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Sisson, Terry, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Bills, Kenneth Dale, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Durall, Robert Michael, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Williams, Michael Earl, CPL, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Corporal
York, Steve, SP 5, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Dawson, Michael Dale, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Ward, Steve, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Geiger, Lawrence, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Niman, Robert O'Neal, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Moores, Joseph, 1SG, (1968-1970) Sergeant
Tanner, George, SGT, (1969-1971) Sergeant
1st Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile)

Brosky, Edward, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Edwards, Rodney, SGT, (1970-1972) IN 11B10 Sergeant
A Company

Johnson, Charles Edward, SGT, (1962-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Supnet, Emilio Cabrera, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Sprenkle, Dennis Allen, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Favuzza, Louis Anthony, 1LT, (1968-1970) First Lieutenant
Wood, Jerry, SGT, (1970-1971) CH Sergeant
McCloud, Willie, SP 4, (1970-1971) Specialist 4
McCloud, Willie, SP 4, (1970-1971) Specialist 4
Bonilla, Agripino, SSG, (1969-1987) Private First Class
B Company

Lipp, Thomas Steven, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Weid, Richard George, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Pangelinan, Pedro Cabrera, SSG, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Carnett, Dennie Lynn, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Cote, Robert Paul, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Mercer, Jimmy Henry, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Pickard, Harry Davis, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Vanderhaag, Albert Jacob, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bailey, Terry Joe, CPL, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Corporal
Burgess, Cleatis Lynn, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Luerkens, Marvin Allen, CPL, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Corporal
Gregorash, Lon Paul, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mitchell, Roland, SP 5, (1968-1970) IN [Other Service Rank]
C Company

Williams, Bill Gene, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Less, Reuben Anthony, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Eldred, Robert Edward, SSG, (1970-1971) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
McMahon, Raymond Paul, SSG, (1970-1970) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Bolone, Robert, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Poole, Thomas Lynn, SGT, (1970-1970) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Welch, David Russell, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Auston, Kenneth Joe, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bloomfield, Michael Lee, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Sanders, Clyde Douglas, CPL, (1970-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Stout, Jerry Lee, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Torres, Manuel Romero, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wutzke, Wayne Gary, PFC, (1970-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Schuler, Marc, CPL, (1970-1972) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Anderson, Roger Wilbur, 1LT, (1968-1970) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
McCormick, William T., SSG, (1968-1970) Staff Sergeant
McCormick, William T., SSG, (1968-1970) Staff Sergeant
Morrison, Sammy Ray, SGT, (1969-1970) Sergeant
Evans, Edward Louis, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
Montana, Jimmy Carlus, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
E Company

Parente, Jack, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011