Barnes, Alfred, LTC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
27 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Lieutenant Colonel
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Officer)
Primary Unit
1969-1969, 5th Battalion, 46th Infantry Regiment
Service Years
1949 - 1969

Infantry

Lieutenant Colonel



Three Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

44 kb

Home State
New Jersey
New Jersey
Year of Birth
1927
 
This Fallen Army Profile is not currently maintained by any Member. If you would like to take responsibility for researching and maintaining this Fallen profile please click HERE
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Montclair, NJ
Last Address
Belleville, NJ

Casualty Date
May 12, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Quang Ngai (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
25W 060/Section 46 Site 1341-B

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialNew Jersey Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2019, New Jersey Vietnam Veterans Memorial - Assoc. Page
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 198th Light Infantry Brigade

Lieutenant Colonel
From Month/Year
July / 1968
To Month/Year
February / 1969
Unit
198th Light Infantry Brigade Unit Page
Rank
Lieutenant Colonel
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 198th Light Infantry Brigade Details

198th Light Infantry Brigade
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 27, 2009
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
603 Members Also There at Same Time
198th Light Infantry Brigade

Hurtado, John Bernard, CPT, (1956-1968) Captain
Jensen, Harold Norgaard, CPT, (1966-1969) Captain
Brown, Ronald Douglas, 1LT, (1968-1968) First Lieutenant
Brown, Werner Curt, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
Clickner, Lee Fulton, 1LT, (1967-1969) First Lieutenant
Colwell, Ronald Lee, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
Duce, Roger Lavon, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
Gassen, Steven Carl, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
Mesich, Michael Stephen, 1LT, (1965-1970) First Lieutenant
Repole, Richard Glenn, 1LT, (1969-1970) First Lieutenant
Stephens, Johnnie Perry, 1LT, (1967-1969) First Lieutenant
Stovall, Larry, COL, (1966-1997) First Lieutenant
Tomasko, Damian Thomas, 1LT, (1967-1969) First Lieutenant
Clifford, Harold John, 2LT, (1967-1968) Second Lieutenant
Foutz, Michael George, 2LT, (1969-1970) Second Lieutenant
Frey, John Harvey, 2LT, (1968-1969) Second Lieutenant
Wilson, Michael Lund, 2LT, (1967-1968) Second Lieutenant
Ray, John Edward, SFC, (1953-1969) Sergeant First Class
Bishop, Edgar Lee, SGT, (1969-1970) Sergeant
Newman, Gregory Eugene, SGT, (1968-1969) Sergeant
Sowinski, Robert Joseph, CPL, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Gardner, Phillip Dexter, CPL, (1968-1969) Corporal
Kunsman, Leonard Paul, CPL, (1969-1970) Corporal
Spencer, Frank, CPL, (1969-1970) Corporal
Bellrose, Richard, SP 4, (1969-1971) Specialist 4
Bragg, Joe Eddy, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
De Frank, Joseph, SP 4, (1966-1968) Specialist 4
Koehn, Arlin, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Millett, Laurence Arthur, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Sargent, Billy Ray, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
Troyer, Rodney Phillip, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Owens, Dewey Ray, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Riggs, Willard Wayne, PFC, (1968-1968) Private First Class
Scucchi, John Glenn, PFC, (1968-1968) Private First Class
Shannon, Richard Dean, CPL, (1968-1969) Private First Class
Strickland, Robert Cecil, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Young, George, BG, (1942-1971) USA 00GC Brigadier General
Austin, Robert, CPT, (1961-1969) FA 1154 Captain
Bray, Ralph Oscar, CPT, (1962-1969) IN 1542 Captain
Ebert, Charles Dandridge, CPT, (1964-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Gideon, Wilburn Chastain, CPT, (1964-1968) SC 0210 Captain
Adams, Thomas Burl, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Biddulph, Thomas Arthur, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Galkowski, James Leonard, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Kaugars, John, 1LT, (1969-1970) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Morvai, Donald, 1LT, (1968-1971) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Penney, Donald Thomas, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Prosser, Irvin Willis, 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Roberts, John Wilson, 1LT, (1968-1970) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Schiller, Martin Sully, 1LT, (1966-1970) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Sikes, Thomas Gary, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Sylvester, Donald, 1LT, (1963-1972) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Taylor, Deane Arthur, 1LT, (1966-1969) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Delara, Franklin Victory, 1LT, (1967-1968) FA 1193 Second Lieutenant
Milling, James, COL, (1966-1994) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Redmond, Donald, 1LT, (1969-1972) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Bigelow, Ralph William, CW2, (1969-1970) AV 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Kenton, Donald E., WO1, (1967-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Ortego, Gerald M., WO1, (1962-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011