Jefferson, Leroy, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
9 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11E40-Platoon Sergeant, Armored Platoon
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 11E40, 9th Infantry Division
Service Years
1951 - 1967

Staff Sergeant


Five Service Stripes



Three Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
South Carolina
South Carolina
Year of Birth
1933
 
This Fallen Army Profile is not currently maintained by any Member. If you would like to take responsibility for researching and maintaining this Fallen profile please click HERE
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Darlington, SC
Last Address
Darlington, SC

Casualty Date
Dec 20, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Bien Hoa (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Fort Benning Post Cemetery - Fort Benning, Georgia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
32E 031

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1967, 11E40, 9th Infantry Division

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
July / 1967
To Month/Year
December / 1967
Unit
9th Infantry Division Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11E40-Platoon Sergeant, Armored Platoon
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Bien Hoa (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 9th Infantry Division Details

9th Infantry Division
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 31, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
901 Members Also There at Same Time
9th Infantry Division

Broadhead, Larry, SFC, (1967-1969) AR 11E40 Sergeant First Class
Brown, James Lee, SFC, (1949-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Allen, Ronald Stewart, SSG, (1959-1967) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Eason, Joshua Way, SSG, (1963-1967) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Garcia, Ruben, SSG, (1967-1970) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Gillespie, Roy Painter, SSG, (1961-1967) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Simmons, Richard, SSG, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Angus, Willie James, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E20 Sergeant
Burns, Benny Charles, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Cooper, Alexander, SSG, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Drought, David Lee, SGT, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Enquist, Arthur John, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Griffin, Donald Orthel, SGT, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Hinkle, Kenneth Daniel, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Miles, Lynn Leroy, SGT, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Phillips, Lloyd Freeman, SGT, (1965-1967) AR 11D20 Sergeant
Reed, Francis, SGT, (1966-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Wiggins, Stephan Max, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Machado, Francisco, CPL, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Corporal
Pipes, James Lee, CPL, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Corporal
Cables, Gordon Leonard, SP 5, (1959-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 5
Dains, Roger Allan, SP 5, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Norris, William Theodore, SP 5, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Farlin, Greg, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Garvick, Deryl Ray, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Gordon, Hubert Elton, SP 4 AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Hartnett, Michael Gerald, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Hedin, Gary Orville, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Le Grand, Joseph Dallas, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Lilienthal, William Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Mummert, Allen Lawrence, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Ward, Danny Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Brown, Theodore William, PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11E20 Private First Class
Christoffer, Vernon H, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Ecton, Harry Leon, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Hale, Henry Maurice, PFC, (1967-1967) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Marcum, Ernest Delbert, PFC, (1967-1967) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Baker, Willie Cecil, PV2, (1966-1967) AR 11E20 Private (E-2)
Reichelt, James Louis, PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Private (E-2)
Cronin, William Bernard, LTC, (1947-1967) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Latta, Charles Robert, MAJ, (1949-1967) TC 1981 Major
Nelson, Clifford Dale, MAJ, (1951-1967) AG 2162 Major
Quinn, Roger Allan, MAJ, (1959-1968) AR 1203 Major
Barker, Ned, CPT, (1960-1980) FA 1193 Captain
Brockman, Richard Belton, CPT, (1954-1967) AV 1981 Captain
Pina, Frank David, CPT, (1958-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Reed, James Eddie, CPT, (1964-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Aguado, Robert Charles, 1LT, (1965-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Alway, Harry Leroy, 1LT, (1960-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Argy, Edward William, 1LT, (1967-1968) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Ashton III, Charles, 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Bahr, Richard Duncan, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Black, Charles Duffy, 1LT, (1960-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Bonnet, Charles Christopher, 1LT, (1965-1967) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Campbell, David, 1LT, (1966-1968) TC 612 First Lieutenant
Dimagard, William Charles, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Durish, Jack, CPT, (1966-1977) AG 2210 First Lieutenant
Heil, Louis George, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Hilbrich, Barry Wayne, CPT, (1965-1970) IN 1542 First Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011