Jefferson, Leroy, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
9 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11E40-Platoon Sergeant, Armored Platoon
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 11E40, 9th Infantry Division
Service Years
1951 - 1967

Staff Sergeant


Five Service Stripes



Three Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
South Carolina
South Carolina
Year of Birth
1933
 
This Fallen Army Profile is not currently maintained by any Member. If you would like to take responsibility for researching and maintaining this Fallen profile please click HERE
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Darlington, SC
Last Address
Darlington, SC

Casualty Date
Dec 20, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Bien Hoa (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Fort Benning Post Cemetery - Fort Benning, Georgia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
32E 031

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1967, 11E40, 3rd Battalion, 5th Cavalry /C Company

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
July / 1967
To Month/Year
December / 1967
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11E40-Platoon Sergeant, Armored Platoon
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Bien Hoa (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Battalion, 5th Cavalry /C Company Details

3rd Battalion, 5th Cavalry /C Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
3rd Battalion, 5th Cavalry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 31, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
20 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Poteat, Dennis Michael, SSG, (1963-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Drought, David Lee, SGT, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Brown, Edward Wallace, SFC, (1955-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Chamblee, Dickey, SP 4, (1966-1967) OD 63B10 Specialist 4
Hall, Patrick Lindsey, PFC, (1966-1968) Private First Class
3rd Battalion, 5th Cavalry

Reed, Francis, SGT, (1966-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Reed, Francis, SGT, (1966-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Snow, Lawrence, SSG, (1962-1982) AR 11D10 Corporal
Cook, Mike, SP 5, (1967-1970) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Thacker, Albert E., SP 5, (1965-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Beardsley, Tim, SP 4, (1966-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Hill, Richard, MAJ, (1966-1996) IN 11A Major
Ward, Gary Edwin, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Comtois, Robert, CSM, (1965-2006) Specialist 5
Fisher, Danny Jay, PFC Private First Class
Fisher, Danny Jay, PFC Private First Class
B Company

Patterson, Billy J., SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Tyndall, John Harvey, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cicuzza, Sisto, CSM, (1942-1977) Sergeant First Class
Cooper, Alexander, SSG, (1964-1967) Sergeant
D Company

Espinosa, Jesus, SP 4, (1965-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
HHC

Starman, Larry, SP 5, (1967-1969) OD 63B10 Specialist 5

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011