Jordan, Grady Merril, SFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
34 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant First Class
Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Last Primary MOS
62E40-Heavy Construction Equipment Operator
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 62E40, 169th Engineer Battalion/A Company
Service Years
1940 - 1967

Sergeant First Class


Eight Service Stripes



Five Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Michigan
Michigan
Year of Birth
1915
 
This Fallen Army Profile is not currently maintained by any Member. If you would like to take responsibility for researching and maintaining this Fallen profile please click HERE
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Ypsilanti, MI
Last Address
Ypsilanti, MI

Casualty Date
Dec 24, 1967
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Suicide
Location
Bien Hoa (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Fort Leonard Wood Post Cemetery - Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri
Wall/Plot Coordinates
32E 056

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1967, 62E40, 169th Engineer Battalion/A Company

Sergeant First Class
From Month/Year
March / 1967
To Month/Year
December / 1967
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant First Class
MOS
62E40-Heavy Construction Equipment Operator
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Bien Hoa (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 169th Engineer Battalion/A Company Details

169th Engineer Battalion/A Company
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
169th Engineer Battalion
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 15, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
26 Members Also There at Same Time
169th Engineer Battalion

Bickers, Gary, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Glace, Raymond, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 62E30 Specialist 5
McGinnis, James 'Jim', SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 51B Specialist 5
Abshire Sr., David, SP 4, (1966-1969) EN 62E10 Specialist 4
Benson, Carl, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 05B20 Specialist 4
Broussard, Larry, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 62B20 Specialist 4
Campbell, Ronald, SP 4, (1966-1969) EN 62E10 Specialist 4
LaValle, Bob, SP 4, (1966-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Leasure, Larry, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 51A Specialist 4
Perron, Gerard, SP 4, (1966-1972) EN 51B Specialist 4
Smith, Tommy, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 01B Specialist 4
Snyder, Edward, SP 4, (1965-1967) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Cowden, Charles, SFC, (1961-1985) QM 94B40 Sergeant First Class
Call, Dana Robert, SP 5, (1964-1968) QM 94B10 Specialist 5
Friedman, Dan, SP 4, (1967-1969) QM 76Y10 Specialist 4
Gates, Edward, SP 4, (1965-1967) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
43rd Engineer Company (DT)

Phillips, Ross, SP 5, (1964-1972) TC 64B10 Specialist 5
Karwoski, Bob, SP 4, (1966-1968) TC 64B20 Specialist 4
Napoli, Frank, SP 4, (1966-1969) TC 64A10 Specialist 4
551st Engineer Detachment (WD)

Richmond, William, SP 5, (1965-1968) EN 62G20 Specialist 5
B Company

Hill, David, SP 5, (1967-1975) EN 62F20 Specialist 5
Occhialini, Paul, SPC, (1965-1972) EN 62B20 Specialist 4
C Company

Simons, Robert Vincent, SSG, (1960-1968) EN 62N Staff Sergeant
Mathis, Ray, MSG, (1967-1988) SC 32Z Master Sergeant
D Company

PanKratz, Jon, SGT, (1966-1968) EN 62J10 Specialist 4
Blankenship, John, PFC, (1966-1968) EN 51B Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011