McGonigle, Charles D., SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Medical Corps
Last Primary MOS
91B10-Combat Medic
Last MOS Group
Medical Department (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1970-1972, Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington, DC
Service Years
1969 - 1970

Specialist 4


One Service Stripe



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

23 kb

Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1949
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Trey W. Franklin to remember McGonigle, Charles D., SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Pittsburgh, PA
Last Address
Oakmont

Casualty Date
Dec 19, 1972
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Saint Josephs Cemetery - Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Wall/Plot Coordinates
03W 129

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Medical Shoulder Cord


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1970-1970, 198th Light Infantry Brigade

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
March / 1970
To Month/Year
August / 1970
Unit
198th Light Infantry Brigade Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 198th Light Infantry Brigade Details

198th Light Infantry Brigade
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 25, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
280 Members Also There at Same Time
198th Light Infantry Brigade

Young, George, BG, (1942-1971) USA 00GC Brigadier General
Vickery, Ellison, LTC, (1958-1979) IN 11A Major
Brown, Merle Dewayne, CPT, (1966-1971) CH 5310 Captain
Harper, Robert Edward, CPT, (1964-1970) Captain
Harr, Gerry Arthur, CPT, (1967-1971) Captain
Knight, Richard Vincent, CPT, (1965-1971) Captain
Knight, Richard Vincent, CPT, (1965-1971) Captain
McCurdy, Robert Lowell, CPT, (1964-1970) Captain
Nichols, Phillip Arthur, CPT CH 5310 Captain
Shaw, Roy Edward, CPT, (1965-1970) Captain
Bridge, William David, 1LT, (1968-1970) First Lieutenant
Edgren, Thomas Gordon, 1LT, (1969-1970) First Lieutenant
Geister, Michael Lewis, 1LT, (1969-1970) First Lieutenant
Giroux, James, 1LT, (1968-1971) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Hayes, Neil Burgess, 1LT, (1968-1970) First Lieutenant
Hurt, Vassar William, 1LT, (1968-1970) First Lieutenant
Kaugars, John, 1LT, (1969-1970) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
McGee, Carl Barry, 1LT, (1969-1971) First Lieutenant
Mesich, Michael Stephen, 1LT, (1965-1970) First Lieutenant
Morgens, Christopher W., 1LT, (1968-1970) First Lieutenant
Morvai, Donald, 1LT, (1968-1971) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Mower, Gary Ruel, 1LT, (1969-1970) First Lieutenant
Petrashune, Michael James, 1LT, (1969-1970) First Lieutenant
Repole, Richard Glenn, 1LT, (1969-1970) First Lieutenant
Roberts, John Wilson, 1LT, (1968-1970) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Schiller, Martin Sully, 1LT, (1966-1970) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Sullivan, Lawrence Michael, 1LT, (1968-1970) First Lieutenant
Swajkowski, Matthew, 1LT, (1970-1971) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Sylvester, Donald, 1LT, (1963-1972) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Thormodsgard, Arvid Palmer, 1LT, (1970-1971) First Lieutenant
Foutz, Michael George, 2LT, (1969-1970) Second Lieutenant
Krebs, John Thomas, 2LT, (1969-1970) Second Lieutenant
Bigelow, Ralph William, CW2, (1969-1970) AV 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Richard, Philip Eugene, CW2, (1968-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Shea, Thomas Welch, 1SG, (1948-1970) First Sergeant
Thompson, Thomas, 1SG, (1966-1987) IN 11Z50 First Sergeant
Ball, Clyde James, SFC, (1955-1970) IN 11C40 Sergeant First Class
Rodriguez, Guillermo, SFC, (1962-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Talmadge, Melvin, SFC, (1969-1991) AG 71L10 Sergeant First Class
Boehne, Stephen Bruce, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Carney, Joshua Eli, SSG, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Casino, Joseph Walter, SSG IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
Horsman, Joseph Bernard, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Johnston, Billy Neal, SSG, (1970-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Knox, Michael Joseph, SSG, (1969-1971) Staff Sergeant
Moore, Stephen Alan, SSG IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Pulliam, Robert Lee, SSG, (1959-1971) Staff Sergeant
Pulliam, Robert Lee, SSG, (1959-1971) Staff Sergeant
Quick, Michael Edward, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Robertson, George Lord, SSG, (1968-1971) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Sathoff, Dale Ervin, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Sells, Terry Stephen, SSG, (1968-1970) Staff Sergeant
Servera-Baez, Ramon Aurelio, SSG, (1969-1971) IN 11C40 Staff Sergeant
Voget, Donald Gustav, SSG, (1969-1971) Staff Sergeant
Westbrook, Gene, SSG, (1967-1970) IN 111.0 Staff Sergeant
Woodville, Tim, SSG, (1969-1971) IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
Alfredson, William Richard, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Bishop, Edgar Lee, SGT, (1969-1970) Sergeant
Brandt, Fredrick Keith, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Burek, William, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011