Finley, Guy Marvin, PSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
9 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Platoon Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B40-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 11B40, A Company, 3rd Battalion, 7th Infantry
Service Years
1951 - 1967

Platoon Sergeant


Five Service Stripes



Three Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

61 kb

Home State
Virginia
Virginia
Year of Birth
1928
 
This Fallen Army Profile is not currently maintained by any Member. If you would like to take responsibility for researching and maintaining this Fallen profile please click HERE
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Norfolk, VA
Last Address
Norfolk, VA

Casualty Date
Dec 06, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Bien Hoa (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Fort Knox Post Cemetery - Fort Knox, Kentucky
Wall/Plot Coordinates
31E 046

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1967, 11B40, A Company, 3rd Battalion, 7th Infantry

Platoon Sergeant
From Month/Year
July / 1967
To Month/Year
December / 1967
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Platoon Sergeant
MOS
11B40-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Bien Hoa (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 A Company, 3rd Battalion, 7th Infantry Details

A Company, 3rd Battalion, 7th Infantry
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
3rd Battalion, 7th Infantry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 4, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
101 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Latourette, Paul E., SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Lattimore, Charles Eugene, SGT, (1961-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Lindberg, Dale Raymond, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Moreu-Leon, Mario, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Morgan, James Edward, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bawal, Robert Joseph, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
McLoud, Douglas Lyle, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11C20 Corporal
Puhi, Daniel Kimokeo, CPL, (1963-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Ryan, Gerald Scott, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
McNamara, John Francis, SP 5, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 5
Clark, George Edward, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lewis, Fletcher Leon, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Lomax, Richard Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Olin, Thomas M., SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Stalnaker, Leonard Allen, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Benadum Meers, Richard Dennis, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dougherty, Kenneth Eugene, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Romaniello, Anthony Joseph, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Putnam, Charles Richard, 1SG, (1951-1967) First Sergeant
Martinez, Rogelio Manuel, CPL, (1967-1967) Private First Class
Gubbels, Stanley Donald, SGT, (1966-1967) Sergeant
Kuntz, Richard Lorraine, SP 4, (1966-1968) Specialist 4
Michael, Patrick Joseph, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Krolikowski, Richard, CPL, (1967-1967) Private First Class
3rd Battalion, 7th Infantry

Taapken, Donald, CSM, (1960-1983) IN 00Z Command Sergeant Major
Aragaki, Dan, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Garlans, James, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Mesa, Manuel E., SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Mitchell, Andrew, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Douglas, Robert Edward, CPL IN 11B10 Corporal
Pretty, Robert Alton, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Boyles, Jerry Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cook, George Kenneth, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cowan, Samuel Paige, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cox, Michael John, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kimbler, Lawrence Rutherford, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Rogers, Roy Allen, PFC, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Broussard, Andrew Richard, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
De Hart, Solomon William, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dozier, Jobie Clayton, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Young, Donald Raymond, PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Carney, William, CPT, (1966-1983) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Burgett, Joseph Scott, 2LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Sognier, John Woodward, 2LT, (1966-1967) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Quick, William, SFC, (1964-1988) AG 75Z50 Sergeant First Class
Harpeng, Frank, SP 5, (1966-1968) SC 36K10 Specialist 5
Wilson, Stacy, SP 5, (1967-1969) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
South, John Hershel, CPT, (1965-1968) Captain
Clark, Gary Richard, 2LT, (1966-1967) Second Lieutenant
Garrigan, John L., PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
Harper, Thomas O, PFC, (1967-1967) Private First Class
Morris, Eugene, PFC, (1967-1967) Private First Class
Fragosa-Garcia, Angel Luis, PFC, (1966-1967) Corporal
Renz, Raymond Allan, SP 4, (1965-1967) Specialist 4
B Company

Guild, Leroy J., SSG, (1961-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Ortega, Jesus F, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
White, Ben, SGT, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bass, Ronald Wayne, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Sanchez, Angel Manuel, SP 5, (1964-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 5

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011