Finley, Guy Marvin, PSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
9 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Platoon Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B40-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 11B40, A Company, 3rd Battalion, 7th Infantry
Service Years
1951 - 1967

Platoon Sergeant


Five Service Stripes



Three Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

61 kb

Home State
Virginia
Virginia
Year of Birth
1928
 
This Fallen Army Profile is not currently maintained by any Member. If you would like to take responsibility for researching and maintaining this Fallen profile please click HERE
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Norfolk, VA
Last Address
Norfolk, VA

Casualty Date
Dec 06, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Bien Hoa (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Fort Knox Post Cemetery - Fort Knox, Kentucky
Wall/Plot Coordinates
31E 046

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1967, 11B40, 199th Infantry Brigade (Motorized)

Platoon Sergeant
From Month/Year
July / 1967
To Month/Year
December / 1967
Unit
199th Infantry Brigade (Motorized) Unit Page
Rank
Platoon Sergeant
MOS
11B40-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Bien Hoa (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 199th Infantry Brigade (Motorized) Details

199th Infantry Brigade (Motorized)
During the draw down of the 9th Infantry Division at Fort Lewis in 1991-1992, a residual brigade, based around the division's 3rd Brigade, was briefly active as the 199th Separate Motorized Brigade before being reflagged as the 2nd Armored Cavalry Regiment.
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
IN Taneski, Bruce (SKI), SP 4 63
   

Last Updated: Jun 4, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
166 Members Also There at Same Time
199th Infantry Brigade (Motorized)

Aguirre, Arthur Cecilio, SSG, (1953-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Toro vasquez, Daniel, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Campbell, John, 1SG, (1959-1980) IN 112.0 Sergeant First Class
Pius, Jim, SFC, (1962-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Carmody, Robert J., SSG, (1956-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Ragland, John, SSG, (1967-1997) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Brown, Jim, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Conaway, Bill, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Deets, Phil, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Erber, James, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Horace, Albert C., SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Humphrey, Carl A., SGT, (1961-1967) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Kaylor, Cliff, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Milner, Brian, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Morgan, James Edward, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Piper, Steve, SGT, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Reid, Phillip, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Tinker, Norman Lee, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Van Bibber, John, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Walters, Paul, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bass, Ronald Wayne, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Douglas, Robert Edward, CPL IN 11B10 Corporal
McMinn, Danny Lee, CPL, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Corporal
Nadal, Baldomero Arturo, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Oliver, Fred, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Pretty, Robert Alton, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Puhi, Daniel Kimokeo, CPL, (1963-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Corbeth, Alan, SP 5, (1966-1968) IN 11H10 Specialist 5
Berard, James Eugene, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Bowdern, Robert James, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Boyles, Jerry Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cayford, Phillip J., SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Clark, George Edward, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Collier, Junius Columbus, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cook, George Kenneth, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cowan, Samuel Paige, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cox, Michael John, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
DeCelles, Thomas, SP 4, (1967-1973) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Downey, Patrick H., SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Duncan, Chuck, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Duncan, Chuck, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Garcia, George Arriaga, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Garside, Thomas Edward, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hollister, Gary, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 111.07 Specialist 4
Kerr, Peter, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kidd, Richard, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mcmahon, Frank, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Moses, Donald Sylvester, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Moyer, Charles Albert, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ortiz-perez, Luis Antonio, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Patten, Jearl Ray, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Reid, Gene Calvin, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rosiak, Leonard, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Rucker, Richard Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Smith, Arthur Burman, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Toth, David Mc bride, SP 4, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Voss, Ralph, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Grigsby, Barry Nolan, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Willis, Howard Daniel, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011