Streckenbach, Robert, Jr., 2LT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
5 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Second Lieutenant
Last Service Branch
Aviation
Last Primary MOS
AAF 1035-Navigator
Last MOS Group
Aviation (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1943-1984, AAF 1035, POW/MIA
Service Years
1941 - 1943

Aviation

Second Lieutenant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Wisconsin
Wisconsin
Year of Birth
1922
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MAJ Mark E Cooper to remember Streckenbach, Robert, Jr., 2LT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Green Bay
Last Address
Not Specified

Casualty Date
Nov 23, 1943
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died while Missing
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Papua New Guinea
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 





 Photo Album   (More...


   1943-1984, AAF 1035, POW/MIA

Second Lieutenant
From Month/Year
November / 1943
To Month/Year
August / 1984
Unit
POW/MIA Unit Page
Rank
Second Lieutenant
MOS
AAF 1035-Navigator
Location
Mount Eiyawaiy and Engati in Morobe Province
Country/State
Papua New Guinea
 
 
 Patch
 POW/MIA Details

POW/MIA
Type
Not Specified
Existing/Disbanded
Inactivated
Parent Unit
Special Circumstances
Strength
Not Specified
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 20, 2009
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
471 Members Also There at Same Time
POW/MIA

Barr, George, CPT, (1941-1947) AV AAF 1035 Captain
Griffin, Thomas Carson, MAJ, (1939-1947) AV AAF 1035 Captain
Nielsen, Chase Jay, CPT, (1939-1947) AV AAF 1035 Captain
Ramey, Howard Knox, BG, (1917-1943) AV AAF 1092 Brigadier General
Greening, Charles Ross, MAJ, (1936-1947) AV AAF 1091 Major
Jones, David Mudgett, MAJ, (1936-1947) AV AAF 1091 Major
Emmens, Robert G., LTC, (1937-1947) AV AAF 1082 Captain
Herndon, Nolan Anderson, MAJ, (1940-1945) AV AAF 1037 Captain
Hite, Robert Lowell, MAJ, (1940-1947) AV AAF 1082 Captain
Williams, Griffith Paul, MAJ, (1940-1947) AV AAF 1091 Captain
York, Edward J., MAJ, (1930-1947) AV AAF 1082 Captain
Zamperini, Louis Silvie, CPT, (1941-1946) AV AAF 1036 Captain
Craig, Edward E., 1LT AV AAF 1060 First Lieutenant
Goss, Ralph, 1LT AV AAF 1082 First Lieutenant
Heuss, Richard, 1LT AV AAF 1093 First Lieutenant
Meder, Robert John, 1LT, (1940-1943) AV AAF 1082 First Lieutenant
Casey, Donald, Emmett, 2LT, (1942-1945) AV AAF 1037 Second Lieutenant
French, Edward, 2LT AV AAF 1036 Second Lieutenant
Miller, Robert, 2LT AV AAF 1055 Second Lieutenant
Schlossberg, Marvin, CPT, (1941-1946) AV AAF 1024 Second Lieutenant
Miller, Merle, (1941-1945) AV AAF 1082 Warrant Officer 1
Hill, Billy David, SFC, (1967-2015) AV 67N10 Sergeant First Class
Blodgett, Douglas Randolph, SSG, (1967-1968) AV 67U10 Staff Sergeant
Compa, Joseph James, SSG, (1949-1965) AV 67N10 Staff Sergeant
Dye, Melvin Carnills, SSG, (1966-1968) AV 67N10 Staff Sergeant
Crear, Willis Calvin, SP 4, (1970-1971) AV 67A Specialist 4
Crone, Donald Everett, SP 4, (1970-1971) AV 67U Specialist 4
Johnson, Frankie Burnette, SP 6, (1966-1968) AV 67N20 Specialist
Chubb, John Jacobsen, PFC, (1970-1971) AV 67A Private First Class
Niland, Edward F., T/Sgt, (1942-1945) AV AAF 759 Technical Sergeant
Sprague, Donald Edward, T/Sgt, (1942-1945) AV AAF 509 Technical Sergeant
Sprague, Donald Edward, T/Sgt, (1942-1945) AV AAF 509 Technical Sergeant
Dalrymple, Clarence Raymond, S/Sgt, (1942-1945) AV AAF 611 Staff Sergeant
DeShazer, Jacob Daniel, S/Sgt, (1940-1945) AV AAF 510 Staff Sergeant
Jastrzemski, Walter, S/Sgt, (1941-1945) AV AAF 510 Staff Sergeant
Laban, Theodore H., S/Sgt, (1935-1947) AV AAF 749 Staff Sergeant
Logue, Joseph E., S/Sgt AV AAF 522 Staff Sergeant
Magee, Alan Eugene, T/Sgt, (1941-1945) AV AAF 611 Staff Sergeant
Pohl, David William, 1LT, (1940-1947) AV AAF 612 Staff Sergeant
Rodgers, Lamar, S/Sgt, (1942-1945) AV AAF 611 Staff Sergeant
Stinson, Robert J., Sgt, (1941-1944) AV AAF 611 Sergeant
Moore, George, MG, (1909-1949) CAC 1102 Major General
McBride, Allan, BG, (1908-1944) USA 00G3 Brigadier General
Vachon, Joseph, BG, (1904-1946) USA 00GC Brigadier General
Weaver, James R. N., BG, (1911-1948) AR 1203 Brigadier General
Lilly, Jr., Edmund, COL, (1917-1953) IN 1542 Colonel
Hunter, Richard Grant, LTC, (1917-1944) FA 1193 Lieutenant Colonel
Jackson, Maude Campbell, MAJ, (1917-1946) AN 3448 Lieutenant Colonel
Johnson, Bruce Gardner, LTC, (1959-1965) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Lopez, Robert, LTC, (1945-1968) IN 31542 Lieutenant Colonel
McDaniel, William Thomas, LTC, (1941-1950) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Waters, John Knight, GEN, (1931-1966) AR 1203 Lieutenant Colonel
Baum, Abraham Jasper, MAJ, (1941-1946) AR 1210 Major
Conway, James Bennett, MAJ, (1956-1966) IN 1542 Major
Hollingsworth, Clarence King, LTC, (1941-1945) IN 1542 Major
Juskalian, George, COL, (1936-1967) USA 00G1 Major
Krupa, Frederick, MAJ, (1965-1971) IN 1542 Major
Maxwell, Calvin Walter, MAJ, (1964-1969) FA 1154 Major
McKittrick, James Clifford, MAJ, (1964-1967) FA 1193 Major

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011