Abel, Arnold Gordon, CPL

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
24 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Corporal
Last Service Branch
Field Artillery (1957-1968)
Last Primary MOS
13F10-Automatic Weapons Crewman
Last MOS Group
Field Artillery (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 13F10, 3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry Regiment/A Company
Service Years
1966 - 1968

Corporal


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

21 kb

Home State
Indiana
Indiana
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Dave Stutesman to remember Abel, Arnold Gordon, CPL.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
French Lick, IN
Last Address
French Lick, IN

Casualty Date
Jan 10, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Mount Lebanon Cemetery - French Lick, Indiana
Wall/Plot Coordinates
34E 013

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2017, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 13F10, 3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry Regiment/A Company

Corporal
From Month/Year
October / 1967
To Month/Year
January / 1968
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Corporal
MOS
13F10-Automatic Weapons Crewman
Location
Quang Tin
Country/State
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry Regiment/A Company Details

3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry Regiment/A Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 4, 2009
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
221 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Morado, Domingo Flores, SFC, (1951-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Morado, Domingo Jose Flores, SFC, (1951-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Baird, William Allen, SSG, (1967-1973) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Chamberlain, Henry, SSG, (1961-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Crews, Thomas Franklin, SSG, (1963-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Helfenstine, Samuel James, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Lesure, Ernest Estell, SSG, (1964-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Morgan, James Mark, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Stone, Jim, SSG, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Sykes, Derri, SSG IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Allen, Terrance William, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Bruno, Roger Lee, SGT, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Grant, William Richard, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Johnson, Norris Felton, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Klemmer, Sydney William, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Mashburn, Raymond Thomas, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Patterson, Gary Lee, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Peebler, Christy Albert, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wiegand, Dean Michael, SGT, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Blea, Robert Daniel, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Blocker, Murrie Lee, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Ghelli, Thomas Alfred, CPL IN 11B10 Corporal
Raub, Franklin Harrison, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Rumrill, Paul William, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Alderson, Terry Howard, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Bandy, Curtis Elbert, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Barnes, Allan George, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Conley, Robert Alan, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cooper, David Arthur, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Johnson, John, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Johnson, John Andrew, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Johnson, John Peter, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Koob, Thomas John, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McFaddin, Larry Ronald, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mitchell, Robert Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Press, Victor Eugene, SP 4, (1961-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Robinson, Warren James, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Straus, Allen Arthur, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Toliver, William Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Turpin, Richard Floyd, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Urbanczyk, Joseph Michael, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Walker, Henson Frank, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Weleski, Martin W, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Baker, Jerry Scruggs, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gonzales, Agapito, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Heath, Douglas Randolph, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Holston, Paul, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Johnson, Charles Walter, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bivetto, Charles Fred, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Levesque, Arthur, PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ballew, Roland Lee, PV2, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Campbell, Gordon Allan, SGT, (1964-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Kimball, William B., 2LT, (1966-1968) Second Lieutenant
Dale, George Louis, SFC, (1962-1968) IN Sergeant First Class
Gomez, Raymundo, SSG, (1957-1967) IN Staff Sergeant
Walker, Stephen Archie, SGT, (1966-1968) Sergeant
Lipetzky, Daniel John, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Michaud, Benton, CPL, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Maher, Edward Michael, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011