Bannister, Russell Reid, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Last Primary MOS
62G20-Quarrying Specialist
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1967, 62G20, 630th Engineer Company
Service Years
1965 - 1967

Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

18 kb

Home State
Michigan
Michigan
Year of Birth
1945
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Bannister, Russell Reid, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Lennon, MI
Last Address
Lennon, MI

Casualty Date
Aug 29, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Yerian Cemetery - Durand, Michigan
Wall/Plot Coordinates
25E 061

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry [Verified]

 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1967, 62G20, 39th Engineer Battalion

Sergeant
From Month/Year
October / 1966
To Month/Year
August / 1967
Unit
39th Engineer Battalion Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
62G20-Quarrying Specialist
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 39th Engineer Battalion Details

39th Engineer Battalion
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Engineer Units
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 20, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
65 Members Also There at Same Time
39th Engineer Battalion

Goolsby, Howard, SFC, (1955-1969) EN 12B10 Sergeant First Class
Petrusky, George, SFC, (1965-2005) EN 12B10 Sergeant First Class
Shepard, David, SGT, (1966-1969) EN 51N10 Sergeant
Thorp, Gary, SGT, (1967-1970) EN 12B10 Sergeant
Brown, Bob, SP 5, (1966-1973) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Kent, John E, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Malloy, John, SP 5, (1966-1972) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Bates, Jimmie, CW3, (1965-1987) EN 62B20 Specialist 4
Blue, David, SP 4, (1958-1966) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Coe, Kenneth Eugene, SP 4, (1966-1967) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Crist, Roger, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
D'Emidio, John, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Dobrzynski, Raymond Paul, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12C20 Specialist 4
McConnell, Bobby, SP 4, (1966-1969) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Sellden, Dennis, SP 4, (1965-1968) EN 62B20 Specialist 4
Watson, Richard Dale, SP 4, (1966-1967) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Dean, William Edward, PFC, (1967-1968) EN 12A Private First Class
Chun, Kenneth, COL, (1964-1992) EN 1331 Captain
Hill, Richard, CPT, (1964-1966) EN 1331 Captain
Fox, Leonard, 1LT, (1965-1968) EN 1221 First Lieutenant
Gianesini, Peter, 1LT, (1964-1966) EN 1331 First Lieutenant
Shepherd, Dale "Doc", SP 5, (1967-1968) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Shepherd, Dale "Doc", SP 5, (1967-1968) MD 91A10 Specialist 5
Clark, Dale, SSG, (1965-1973) AG 71H20 Specialist 4
Ellis, Brian, SP 4, (1964-1970) QM 76H10 Specialist 4
Worthy, Jerry Dean, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Plotnick, Jay, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN Specialist 4
Shanklin, Roy Edward, PFC, (1966-1967) EN Private First Class
Bradley, Donald, PV1, (1963-1969) Private
A Company

Hoover, Rex Michael, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Williams, David Edward, SP 4, (1966-1967) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Dawson, Steven James, PFC, (1967-1968) EN 12A Private First Class
Ashecraft, James Arthur, PFC, (1965-1966) EN 12A Private First Class
Beland, William Anthony, PFC, (1966-1967) EN 12A Private First Class
Green, Douglas Barton, 1LT, (1966-1968) EN 1331 First Lieutenant
Jones, Gary Lee, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Boswell, Leslie, SFC, (1966-1989) EN Sergeant First Class
B Company

Franklin, Jammie Van, SSG, (1954-1967) EN 12B10 Staff Sergeant
Phenney, George Stanley, SSG, (1957-1967) EN 12B40 Staff Sergeant
Mills, Robbie Ray, SP 5, (1960-1967) EN 12B20 Specialist 5
Van Gessel, Larry Eugene, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 12B40 Specialist 5
Johnson, Warren Dean, SP 4, (1966-1967) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Jones, Gabriel, SP 4, (1965-1967) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Williams, Ray Francis, 2LT, (1966-1966) Second Lieutenant
C Company

Lowther, Harold Wayne, SP 5, (1962-1966) EN 12B20 Specialist 5
Brothers, Benjamin Marvin, SP 4, (1966-1967) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
McArthur, Melvin Lloyd, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Rossiter, Terry, SP 4, (1966-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Morton, Jerrel Carl, PFC, (1965-1966) EN 12A Private First Class
Neta, Jake, MAJ, (1965-1986) EN 1221 Major
Izard, Phillips Harrison, CPT, (1957-1968) EN 1331 Captain
Van Duynhoven, Patrick F, 2LT, (1966-1968) EN 1331 Second Lieutenant
Ponce, Antonio Ramon, PFC, (1967-1967) SC 05B10 Private First Class
Smith, Billy Gene, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
D Company

Baer, James, SGT, (1967-1972) EN 12B10 Sergeant
Singletary, Neely James, CPL, (1966-1967) EN 12B20 Corporal
DUNHAM, Aaron, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Oleksa, Christopher James, SP 4, (1965-1967) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Robey, Richard Neal, SP 4, (1966-1967) EN 12B20 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011