Acree, Billie Ray, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
36 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11B20, C Company, 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry (Airborne)
Service Years
1966 - 1968

Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

15 kb

Home State
Indiana
Indiana
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James Elmo Reece, III (Jim) to remember Acree, Billie Ray, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Cedar Lake, IN
Last Address
Cedar Lake, IN

Casualty Date
May 21, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Cottage Hill Cemetery - Brazil, Indiana
Wall/Plot Coordinates
64E 010

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord French Fourragere


 Unofficial Badges 

Airborne


 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2017, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11B20, C Company, 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry (Airborne)

Sergeant
From Month/Year
December / 1967
To Month/Year
May / 1968
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B20-Infantryman
Location
Thua Thien
Country/State
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 C Company, 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry (Airborne) Details

C Company, 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry (Airborne)
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry (Airborne)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 6, 2018
   
Memories For This Unit

Chain of Command
C Co.

Other Memories
1st Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment "First Strike" http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/agency/army/1-502in.htm

   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
240 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Herbert, Michael, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Mabrey, Gary Michiel, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
McWilliams, Boyd, SGT, (1964-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Walker, Edward, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Wilson, William Earl, SGT, (1963-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Elfenbein, Ernie Jon, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11B20 Corporal
Hill, James, 1SG, (1966-1990) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Hill, James, 1SG, (1966-1990) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
O'Brien, John, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Fields, James Benjamin, SFC, (1957-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Brown, Charles Patrick, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Casey, Daniel Gene, SGT, (1965-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Deitchler, Russell Floyd, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Myers, Billy Eugene, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Silver, John Clyde, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Brew, Thomas, SP 4, (1966-1974) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Powell, Morris, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bell, Christopher Hiawatha, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Frederick, Steven Edward, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gatto, Phillip, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jackson, Crawford, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sullivan, Robert Michael, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barton, Robert Woodrow, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kohr, Wilbur Linwood, PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Konopa, Carl Raymond, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Nicola, Dennis Grant, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Seefeldt, Charles L., PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ulrich, George Henry, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Vincent, Norman Wayne, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Anderson, Dennis Keith, CPT, (1963-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Earls, Larry Don, 1LT, (1957-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Goshorn, Walter L., PFC, (1966-1967) QM 76A10 Private First Class
Jenks, James Joseph, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
Holeyfield, Robert Erie, SFC, (1952-1968) Sergeant First Class
Sutton, Eugene Morgan, SGT, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Gross, Larry Michael, CPL, (1967-1968) Corporal
Jamrozy, Stanley Michael, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Purcell, Dennis Edward, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Tebbetts, Terry Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Overshine, George Edward, CPL, (1967-1967) Private First Class
Reynolds, Harvey Claude, SSG, (1951-1969) Staff Sergeant
2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry (Airborne)

Yaklich, Philip, SP 5, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 5
Sebring, Robert, SGT, (1966-1972) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Puckett, Ralph Jr., COL, (1945-1971) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
A Company

Ball, Leslie Arnold, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Laipple, John Elden, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Lopez-Ramos, Luis Alfonso, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Plavala, John, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Thornton, Leon, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Dorman, Charles Dudley, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Corporal
Joseph, Thomas Edward, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11B20 Corporal
Riccione, Steven Blaine, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11B20 Corporal
Beasley, Percy, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Lester, William Wayne, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Smith, Robert, SFC, (1968-1993) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Van Blarcom, Richard William, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Jateff, William Albert, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Jones, Gary Blaine, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Kane, Coleman John, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B20 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011