Roland, Charles Edward, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
14 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Last Primary MOS
81B10-Technical Drafting Specialist
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 81B10, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/HHT
Service Years
1965 - 1967
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Order of the Spur

Staff Sergeant



Three Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

136 kb

Home State
Florida
Florida
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MAJ John Moore (SaberAlpha 10) to remember Roland, Charles Edward, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Newberry
Last Address
Newberry

Casualty Date
Jul 29, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Not Specified
Location
Long Khanh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Newberry Municipal Cemetery - Newberry, Florida
Wall/Plot Coordinates
24E 041

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of The Spur


 Tributes from Members  
Tributes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 547
From Jayne Roland Bolling posted by Short, Diane (TWS Chief Admin) 815 
Tribute from 3/4 Cav Association posted by AR Moore, John (SaberAlpha 10), MAJ 225  
 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1967, 11D10, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/A Troop

Sergeant
From Month/Year
May / 1966
To Month/Year
May / 1967
Unit
A Troop Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11D10-Armor Reconnaissance Crewman
Location
Cu Chi
Country/State
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/A Troop Details

3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/A Troop
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment
Strength
Squadron
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 1, 2016
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
DOD News Release
Sgt Roland
Untitled
Sgt Roland
219 Members Also There at Same Time
A Troop

Veara, John Vincent, 1SG, (1952-1968) AR 11D10 First Sergeant
Monroe, Richard, SSG, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Hanlin, Ronald Gary, SGT, (1964-1966) AR 11D10 Sergeant
McIlravy, Ronald Dean, SSG, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Webb, John, SSG, (1965-1974) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Elia, Gary Lawrence, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Corporal
Conley, William, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
King, Lewis, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Shrum, Kenneth Edward, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Webb, John, SSG, (1965-1974) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Bray, Ervil Thomas, CPL, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Esten, John Ernest, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Vanover, Charles Lindon, MSG, (1949-1967) AR 11E40 Sergeant First Class
Amoroso, Francis Bradford, CPL, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Corporal
Schneider, Robert, SP 5, (1965-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Kosel, Gene Marlow, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Swalley, Robert Eugene, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Gibbs, Raymond Andrew, PFC, (1961-1967) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Merrill, Hugh Wallace, SP 4, (1964-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Bradshaw, Theodore Jackson, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Drake, Earle Avon, CPT, (1956-1967) AR 1204 Captain
Appler, Donald, COL, (1961-1984) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Barovetto, John Lawrence, CPT, (1964-1968) AR 1620 First Lieutenant
Appler, Donald, COL, (1961-1984) AR 1620 Second Lieutenant
Trifiletti, Anthony, BG AR 1620 Second Lieutenant
Joslyn, James Eugene, SSG, (1954-1966) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Blalock, Walter Rogers, SGT, (1961-1967) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Brown, Donald Calvin, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11H10 Sergeant
Dollard, John C, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Clemmons, Joseph, CPL, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Corporal
Bradley, Richard, SP 4, (1963-1970) IN 605 Specialist 4
Bradley, Richard, SP 4, (1963-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Klippel, David John, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Moore, John Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sosenko, Robert, SP 4, (1967-1969) MD 91A Specialist 4
Allen, Harrison Charles, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McElroy, Chalmers, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rivard, Dave, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Salas, Charles, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Giles, Ronald E. (, SFC, (1965-2007) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Keeley, Freddie Joe, PFC, (1965-1967) OD 63C Private First Class
Kinser, Gary, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
La Chance, Robert, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Maulden, Lorenzo Columbus, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Michaud, Leo Edward, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Parham, James Wayne, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Rugar, Steven Dale, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
White, Donald Eugene, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wymer, James Nelson, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Page, Luther, SSG, (1954-1968) Staff Sergeant
Garnica, Andy, SGT, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Husk, Clarence Ray, SSG, (1957-1967) Sergeant
Penney, Charles Otis, SGT, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Carmack, John Edward, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment

Kline, Roy, SGM, (1956-1977) AR 11D10 Sergeant Major
Bonevich, Arthur, SFC, (1958-1979) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Morales, Victor, SSG, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Goins, Marshall, SGT, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Gross, Jim, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011